?
Solved

Which Site Hanging IIS6 Application Pool?

Posted on 2005-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have an application pool in IIS6 which serves about 20 different webs, every now and then the process becomes unresponsive and needs to be manually recycled.
Apart from isolating every website (or every site with scripts), does anyone have any tips on how to:

1. Determine which is the problem site
2. And/Or which script in particular (asp/php, etc) is causing the process to hang.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Jimby_Aus
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:meverest
meverest earned 600 total points
ID: 13842228
the best way to do it is (yes, sorry) make a seperate application pool for each site.  if you make a different *user* for each site as well, then in task manager, look for the running tasks in task manager - you will be able to identify each web site (and app pool) by the owner username.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
mkbean earned 900 total points
ID: 13862813
Actually after you have your sites in different application pools the best way to figure out which one is which is by using a script included with the OS.  The reason being is because most people have them run under the NETWORK SERVICE account.  

Check out the following link to help identify which w3wp.exe process is associated with which application pool.

http://www.adminprep.com/forums/Quick_Tip_%2D_How_to_Identify_w3wp%25exe_Processes/m_49/tm.htm

Brian
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 14049598
suggest split mkbean/meverest
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:mkbean
ID: 14049798
I agree.
0