?
Solved

Bound vs. Unbound controls

Posted on 2005-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
VB.NET data binding has improved over previous version of VB... or so I've heard.  As a 9 year VB developer, I've always taken the unbound-control route.  Recently, I've independently contracted with a few companies that have opted for bound controls in lieu of using the unbound method.  Have I missed out on something?  Has bound controls become "the thing"?  Can anyone give me arguments or articles that can aptly define the pros and cons of using bound vs unbound controls in VB.NET?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:CArnold
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 13840761
Bounded controls have defnitely become the thing with ADO.NET. Actually, if it wasn't for ADO.NET I would probably have skipped VB.NET altogether. For one a lot of code is already created for you, you are simply using ADO.NET features like datasets, which are basically XML data. Its a much more consistent way of dealing with data, you can even listen for events easily with bounded controls. Honestly, I don't know what an argument to use unbounded controls instead would even be, unless maybe to thumb our noses at Microsoft. =) Well, I guess you could speed up the data access if you wrote your own binding properly, but it is quite efficient as it is now. I think this is about the only reason not to use bounded controls when available. Here is a link, it is probably old hat for you but it discusses benefits and goes into a little detail on bounded contorls in ADO.NET. Just my thoughts.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 13841247
I largely agree with NetworkArchitek, with one big exception, using databinding in a many to many relation datamodal is HELL.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 13842394
I still have the old-school thinking, and prefer the control that you get with unbound controls.  I still feel that is too much "magic" that goes on under the hood, that I have no control over, but I also agree that it doesn't seem as critical in VB.NET as it was in VB6.

Bob
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wguerram
ID: 13842739
Using bound controls save you a lot of code writing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CArnold
ID: 13843167
NetworkArchitek,
   Your link did not appear in your comment.  Could you please try sending it again?  Everyone's feedback is much appreciated!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NetworkArchitek earned 500 total points
ID: 13843259
Oh, sorry. I would like to echo what wguerram said. I have done it manually more times than have done proper databinding, mostly when I first was learning all the tricks (and still learning) and I just feel like a plumber writing a lot of redundant and basic code. That's another reason I like using bounded controls, more time spent on the real business logic. Anwhere he is the link I was talking about.

http://www.codeproject.com/vb/net/databindingconcepts.asp?df=100&forumid=14573&exp=0&select=945341
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CArnold
ID: 13870018
NetworkArchitek,
   Sorry for not getting back sooner.  I wanted to leave this question open for a few more days to see if anyone else may have had a proposed answer.  From the ones given, yours seemed to best satisfy my question.  Your link gave me a good nutshell answer.  
   Thanks for everyone's assistance to my question!  All of your help was very much appreciated.

CArnold
0