[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Ultrasound and Windows 2003 SP1

Posted on 2005-04-22
8
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hey guys!

I've an enviroment with about 70 Windows 2003 Domain Controllers and Microsoft Ultrasound installed centrally. After the installation of SP1 on two of the DCs Ultrasound is not able to get any data from this DCs. The DC with installed Ultrasound is still without SP1.

Any suggestions?

THx

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:alpla
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13842124
Does the replication work OK?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 13842932
Yes, apparently this is a known issue - it's about WMI provider permissions - which changed with SP1.  A fix is supposed to be coming up for this.

I'll see if I can dig up an article for you.



0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 750 total points
ID: 13845727
This *might* provide some relief:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;892500

Can you please provide any error logs/Event Viewer logs you might have that provide a bit more info as to what is happening?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 13880709
I have been in touch with Microsoft on this and they are not aware of any problems running Ultrasound on an SP1 build.  I'll need some logs if you want more help on this.

0
 

Author Comment

by:alpla
ID: 13908340
Sorry for the late answer.

I got a download notification from Microsoft: A new version of Ultrasound should be available: Version 1.1.
I downloaded it from: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=61ACB9B9-C354-4F98-A823-24CC0DA73B50&displaylang=en and installed it on a brand new DC without preinstallation of Ultrasound. Strange: It is still version 1.0 Build 4076.0 from 2003! Maybe the link is wrong?

I was able to install the Ultrasound Provider on my DCs. also on the DCs with SP1.
Of course DCs with SP1 are still not accessable. I got the following message in Ultrasound:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Failed Ultrasound server updates - Cannot collect data from server
After 5 or more failed attempts, Ultrasound has been unable to collect data from these servers for more than 1 day.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I don't have any messages in the Event Log of the DC nore the DC with Ultrasound collector.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alpla
ID: 13908349
Just found this message in Ultrasound:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Failed Ultrasound server updates - WMI Access denied
Access to the Ultrasound WMI provider is denied.  You may need to redeploy the provider. Also it may be a clock skew more then 5 minutes between controller and provider machines.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 

Author Comment

by:alpla
ID: 13916766
By some reason it is working today. I didn't changed anything. Let's wait for tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alpla
ID: 13924329
It is still working fine. Will install SP1 on other DC to test.
0