Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recycle bin icon always show "has content"

Posted on 2005-04-22
9
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My windows 98's recycle bin function weird lately after I do a "Windows update". Although inside the recycle folder was empty, but the icon stil always show "has content". What happen? I know there has been few discussion somewhere else about similar situation, but those suggestion won't help. Some of them suggest attrib -r -s -h info2, and then delete it. But I can't even find info2 file. When I attrib info2, it says "File not found". What do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:letsk77
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:letsk77
ID: 13841064
When I right click the recycle bin, and click the "Empty recycle bin", nothing happen. No dialog box pop up, no error message, nothing happen. But the icon just show "something inside the bin". Is it some of my file corrupted or something to do with Windows update?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13841149
How To Clean a Dirty Recycle Bin
http://www.sanctuary4u.com/WizardOfDOS/rc.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:letsk77
ID: 13847474
er...petelong, i"m not sure what kind of website are you providing me here. It seems like a traveling website. I'm talking about the computer recycle bin on my desktop. No offence. Just wanna find out what exactly do you mean. Thanks!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
paraghs earned 200 total points
ID: 13847811
When I faced this situation on my PC, it was related to the Recycle Bin icon not getting refreshed. What I used to do was to create any file, say an empty text file, delete it so that it goes into recycle bin, and then emptying the bin.

This used to do the trick for me. See if it helps you.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13850894
>>>
"...petelong, i"m not sure what kind of website are you providing me here. It seems like a traveling website"
<<<

he, he, he.  letsk77, it looks like PeteLong took a note of a good useful web address a while back, but that the "WizardOfDOS" pages have been removed since then OR that the travel-related search page has hijacked it :-)

Pete, have you given up your day job and started selling Time-Share homes?

letsk77.  Here's one thing that you should also check if this problem remains:

1. RIGHT-Click on Desktop > Properties > "Effects" tab
2. There are 2 items: "Recycle Bin (full)" and "Recycle Bin (empty)".
3. Have they been swapped so that the "empty" one shows the icon with papers sticking out the top?

If so, click "Change" and browse to the correct icon.  It should open the window of icons on "C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\shell32.dll", and you shouldn't have to browse for it.  If you DO, then make sure your folder options are set to "show all files" (relates to your other open question).
0
 

Author Comment

by:letsk77
ID: 13856119
paraghs, thanks a lot! It really works! I don't know it is actually that easy.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paraghs
ID: 13856249
letsk77,

Glad it worked :)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13856863
That's good news, and a very painless and quick cure.
0