[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Router keeps resetting

Posted on 2005-04-22
9
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
My Belkin 4 port cable router keeps resetting when downloading large files at high speed.  Why could this be?

Sometimes I see TCP SYN error in the logs.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:j_byron
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nikkilocke
ID: 13841539
Hi j_byron,

Make sure you have the latest firmware. This is always the first thing to try when you have a router problem.

Hope this helps,

Nikki
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_byron
ID: 13841546
hi nikki,

i have already updated to the latest firmware.  Anything else you can think of?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:reedsr
ID: 13841622
once many years ago after a new install of a cable modem, we had problems with the cable modem randomly disconnecting and intervals that had no consistency, it turned out that the tech had left 1 wire hanging from the shielding that was contacting the actual cable.  just a thought to check the cabling in general to make sure it is not damaged and couplings are fitted properly
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_byron
ID: 13841628
Thanks, checked but this actually happens when the router is in numerous locations.  the setup often changes...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:reedsr
ID: 13841638
has it always done this or is this a recent "feature", and are all the setups in the same house?
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_byron
ID: 13841647
Setups in different houses and it's not that recent.  i probably didnt do any volume downloading when i first got the router to notice, but it happens at random intervals.  sometimes it doesn't occurr though.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:reedsr
ID: 13841814
how is your connection quality in general, do you only loose conenction when doing large downloads? or is it even when you are not downloading.  have you tried running ping/packet loss tests through your provider? if not try pcpitstop.com and run their ping test, it will check major sites, if the results are consistently bad I would have a suspicion about the quality of service, I have actually seen the cable signal being too strong cause harm to high speed connections on cable systems causing disconnects and a high amount of packet loss
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bbarac earned 500 total points
ID: 13844246
Best thing to do is go out and buy a new router.  I had the same problem a couple of times and upgrading firmware made no difference, and sometimes when you upgrade firmware it can make it even worse, bringing the router back to it's lowest firmware version has actually helped me once with a different problem.  You router no matter how new it is might just be defective, no matter what you do unless you return it and get another one, no updates or fixes will get rid of that problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_byron
ID: 13921198
The pcpitstop returned results that were fine.

I think its a case of the original firmware because the problems only started after I upgraded.  Only problem is I don't have the original firmware and its not at the belkin site.

Thanks
0