[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Syntax for adding terminal service profile entry into an existing user

Posted on 2005-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Help,
I have 200 users that need a Terminal Service Profile entry for the profile and home directories. with say a entry of \\servername\share\%username% for the home directory I will also need to allocate a drive letter and it must resolve the %username% to the actual user name.

Can anyone help with the syntax entries, scripts, batch files. The users are located in different OU.

0
Comment
Question by:2ndsite
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13841800
Dim objNet, strUserName

Set objNet = CreateObject("Wscript.Network")

'strUserName =objNet.UserName

'objNet.MapNetworkDrive "H:", "\\server\share\" & strUserName
WSCript.Quit

this is a vbs script which will map a \\server\share\username to a H: drive
just copy and save it as a script.vbs

0
 

Author Comment

by:2ndsite
ID: 13842333
Sorry it's not drive mapping I want ... it is the terminal settings within the user that I want to populate
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 13843750
Microsoft's support for scripting a user's terminal server properties has always been weak. You can download SomarSoft's tscmd.exe in the "Free Tools" section at http://www.somarsoft.com/ and use this to change the user's properties.
Assuming you have a list of users to be changed, this script should do the trick; just change the file paths, names, server names, and share name. The script is currently in test mode, it will only write the commands it would run into the log file. Remove the "ECHO"s in front of the tscmd command to run it for real.
Try it with a list of test users first.

@echo off
setlocal
set UserFile=C:\Temp\test.txt
set LogFile=C:\Temp\test.log
set DC=SomeDC
for /f "delims=" %%a in ('type "%UserFile%"') do (
  echo Processing %%a ...
  >>"%LogFile%" echo ********** %%a **********
  ECHO tscmd.exe %DC% "%%a" TerminalServerHomeDirDrive H: >>"%LogFile%"
  ECHO tscmd.exe %DC% "%%a" TerminalServerHomeDir "\\Servername\share\%%a" >>"%LogFile%"
)
0
 

Author Comment

by:2ndsite
ID: 13857678
To add the profile path for Terminal service would this be
TerminalServerProfilepath ?

0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 13857729
Exactly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:2ndsite
ID: 13857872
Thanks for the info I'll try running the script etc ...
0