Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco "line vty" password encryption

Posted on 2005-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
3,898 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to know how to hide the "line vty" password from being shown after a "sh run" command.

thnks

0
Comment
Question by:llandajuela
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 13841826
Add this command
   service password-encryption
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 13841863
As far as I know the vty passwords are not encryptable, this is why you need to use "enable secret" for the password.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 13841868
woops, sorry didn't see this was answered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llandajuela
ID: 13841918
I thought that the "service password-encryption" command only sets the way the password is stored in the switch, but still was shown after showing the running-config.

As i can see, i was wrong. Thanks !!!
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13841924
Just for the record and for future value of this question to others, here's the official command information:

To encrypt passwords, use the service password-encryption command in global configuration mode. To restore the default, use the no form of this command.

   service password-encryption

Usage Guidelines
The actual encryption process occurs when the current configuration is written or when a password is configured. Password encryption is applied to all passwords, including username passwords, authentication key passwords, the privileged command password, console and virtual terminal line access passwords, and Border Gateway Protocol neighbor passwords. This command is primarily useful for keeping unauthorized individuals from viewing your password in your configuration file.

When password encryption is enabled, the encrypted form of the passwords is displayed when a more system:running-config command is entered.

0