?
Solved

Windows CE Remote Control

Posted on 2005-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Our IT dept is currently trying to find a solution for remote control of our Windows CE v4.20. It is running on a Intermec device. They are all wirelessly connected so they are networked. We need a server program installed on the Windows CE device and and remote control software installed on a windows 2000 or XP machine. I found that an old version of VNC that would install on an older version of CE but no more support ( we need support ).

Any Suggestions? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Calebsnow
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmedward
ID: 13843414
Look into this one - http://www.tridiavnc.com/
I have used it on the Intermec CV60 with good results. Let me know what platform you are using - I may be able to verify that it works.

They offer a pro version that is actually supported - http://www.tridiavncpro.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Calebsnow
ID: 13843641
bmedward,

Thanks for the suggestion. I just called the TridiaVNCpro 's sales and the guy didn't have a clue.  I don't remember which intermec device we have ( I do not have it in front of me ) but it does have Windows CE installed on it ( version 4.20 ) .

Any help would be appreciated.

Caleb
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmedward
ID: 13843757
Drat - just realized that the CE server I am using remotely is a generic, unsupported VNC server. I will need to look into a supported VNC server for CE platforms. For you other experts out there, any suggestions?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Calebsnow
ID: 13844076
It's ok, thanks for the help so far
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmedward
ID: 13844173
Is the long term intent to have remote desktop controll, or is the ability to install applications a key issue?
WaveLink's Avalanche can be used for distributing and installing software - scripting and extended device management options are not perfected yet, but I am sure that that will be being enhanced. http://www.wavelink.com/wavelink/avalanche/avalanche.aspx
WaveLink offers the PC server components and enablers that reside on several Intermec devices. If it is not available for the device that you are using, check for updates at the intermec website (www.intermec.com), or let me know - I'll point you to where you can get it.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gpriceee earned 500 total points
ID: 13847101
Hello.  You've got to check out Sonic Admin.  Throw this on a wireless PDA, and you can do a lot on the fly.
I've been using it for a while and have found it very handy . . . kind of lost the leash to my desk at times.  They have an overview at: http://www.sonicmobility.com/products_sonicadmin.htm

I love it, and if you want someone else's opinion about it:
http://www.cewindows.net/reviews/sonicadmin.htm
http://www.pocketpcmag.com/_archives/jan03/e_directions.asp
http://www.pocketpcthoughts.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=2890
http://www.pocketpccity.com/software/pocketpc/sonicadmin-3-0-for-Pocket-2003-9-10-ce-pocketpc.html
http://davesipaq.com/news/003134/Sonic-Mobility-Extends-NetIQ-AppManager-Suite
0