Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OWA- sent mails saved in Outlook Express, not Exchange

Posted on 2005-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have this user using OWA from different locations without any problem, except for when she uses it home on her pc, all mail sent when in OWA is saved in her Outlook Express Sent Mail folder instead of her Exchange mailbox. She uses this Outlook Express for personnel mail at home only. Also, on this same machine, when she asks for her contacts (still in OWA), she also gets the contacts from Outlook Express and not the contacts in her Exchange mailbox.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ndidomenico
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaguarpriest
ID: 13843074
The configuration has to do with how Outlook express is managing both accounts. There has to be one that is set to default and that is the one that will be used. I think you need to look at your synch settings for your Outlook Express. I'm assuming that the user is using POP3 for email to your exchange server.

1. what protocols' are you using

hugo
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:ATIG
ATIG earned 750 total points
ID: 13843420
I think you need to really see what that user is doing. A web client like OWA is not tided into anything on that machine. That would be like me saying I sat down at a pc in a mall and all my mail went into Outlook Exspress sent items! That would never happen. The user has to have create a profile and use that application on that machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndidomenico
ID: 13844794
The Outlook Express in question is not configured at all to communicate with the Exchange server in the office in any way (pop3, etc). It is only used to retreive personnel mail from her home ISP. I also have a hard time figuring out how OWA would somehow invoke or use any part of Outlook Express installed on that machine for what it has to do. I will try to get the user to "show" me exactly how this happens, how she gets this problem.

I just wanted to know if there was any possible configuration (or bug) where using OWA could somehow try to use parts of Outlook or Outlook Express from that machine. I've seen many weird things happen with M$ products or others and that would not have really surprised me.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jaguarpriest earned 750 total points
ID: 13844928
Not really. OWA = Internet Explorer interface, but App running on Server

Outlook Express = Application ran on Client

very different. Her ISP and your Exchange server is also different.
0