?
Solved

ABC Database

Posted on 2005-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi,

Can anybody tell me what the term ABC Database refers to - is it a type of database or a company name.  I looked on Google and there are lots of references to ABC Database, but nothing that I can see specifically focused on them.   Links etc would be good.

Many thanks,

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:AndrewMcLaughlin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bochgoch
ID: 13842426
I don't think it refers to anything specific, it's a catch-all term refering to a database in generic terms...

...alternatively (it depends on the context of your question), there are a number of references to the The ABC Music standard, which seems to be something to do with music databases...

'Abc notation is a simple but powerful ASCII musical notation format. Devised by Chris Walshaw, abc is widely used for the notating and distribution of tunes, particularly on the internet. Very popular in traditional music circles, it is also gaining in popularity in early music.'
also...
http://abc.sourceforge.net/about.html

Search for 'The ABC Music standard' on google.

bg
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 13842526
I never heard that term! :-|

Where did you hear about that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewMcLaughlin
ID: 13842848

It seems that a lot of public service organisations, university's, hospitals are referring to ABC databases - just stick it in google and you'll see what I mean.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 13842929
I gave a look as you said. It's seems to me that's how they call the databases for libraries, academies, encyclopedies, ....

So, I deduct that ABC is a basic word for learning :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 13843945
in the first two cases listed on Google, ABC is an ACRONYM:

Ash from Biomass in Coal (ABC) Database
Adventist Book Centers (ABC) Database


AW
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 2000 total points
ID: 13843979
also

Activity-Based Costing (ABC) Database

ABC is an acronym, in almost all of the cases shown on GOOGLE, and not some generic term.

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewMcLaughlin
ID: 13892689
Thanks - it was Activity Based Costing
0