?
Solved

Terminal Services - Allowing Multiple Sessions With One Login Id.

Posted on 2005-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
If two people login to a Win 2003 terminal server using the same login id (say rduser), the TS server disconnects the first session since the user is already logged in.
 
What setting will allow for the same login Id to be used multiple times for TS login?

(I realize it is bad practice, this is for my knowledge).


0
Comment
Question by:scptech
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13842171
I've never seen a problem with this - I've always been able to logon multiple times with the same user ID.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:scptech
ID: 13842529
It is definitely not working on my server (which is a Win 2003 DC and TS).
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
purplepomegranite earned 500 total points
ID: 13843810
This can be controlled by group policy, see:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/library/TechRef/2955fe3f-747e-46a6-8825-eb9eb7baacae.mspx

The policy you are looking for is "Restrict Terminal Services users to a single remote session".  Details are at the link above - scroll down to the bottom and look for the heading "Terminal Services Group Policy Settings".
0