?
Solved

Need a Viewer for ai eps cdr dwg dxf psd jpg bmp tif

Posted on 2005-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
10,614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Can anyone recommend a single reliable and stable file viewer for ai eps cdr dwg dxf psd jpg bmp tif files (PC based)? I'm looking for something to view these file types larger than thumbnails.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sheila54603
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 336 total points
ID: 13843183
Hi Sheila,

You can give ACDSee a shot. I'm not sure if it opens DXF files but I'm sure it supports all the other ones you've mentioned. There's a free 30-day trial you can download at:

http://www.acdsystems.com/english/products/acdsee/index?LAN=englishX70

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 332 total points
ID: 13843734
Also take a look at a free viewer called IrfanView, http://irfanview.com/. It will open all the files you've listed with the exception of the Adobe Illustrator (.ai) and cdr files. Here's the list of supported file types: http://www.irfanview.com/main_formats.htm

ACDsee's list of supported files is here: http://files.acdsystems.com/english/acdsee/manuals/acdsee70-userguide.pdf on page 184. It also will not open the ai and cdr files.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Daydreams
Daydreams earned 332 total points
ID: 13844986
Hi sheila54603,

You may like Xnview, a free viewer:

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/pierre.g/xnview/enhome.html

Here is a list of file formats it supports:

http://perso.wanadoo.fr/pierre.g/xnview/enformats.html

..it will support .ai files.. It indicates it needs ghostscript (there is a link to obtain that at the bottom of the page) for those files.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 14269523
:o)
0