[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HDD Failure

Posted on 2005-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
My Hard Disk Drive will not boot!!!! I want to low level format but you do not boot up into DOS with XP unlike the older Windows Versions. How can I get to format my Hard Drive which has XP Pro on it.

I have low level formatted other drives that did not have XP on very easily.

I have also tried putting the defunkt drive as a slave to another but this made the PC very unstable not allowing me to do a lot before crashing out.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ShaneJones
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13842392
You generally do not low-level format drives anymore - if you are having a problem with the drive, hook it up as a slave in another system and run the manufacturer's diagnostic on it:

Maxtor/Quantum http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
Fujitsu http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic
Samsung http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
Seagate http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
Western Digital http://support.wdc.com/download/index.asp?cxml=n&swid=1
IBM and Hitachi http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT 
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 80 total points
ID: 13842398
Is your Hard Drive Dead?

Can it be seen in BIOS? (If it can it might still be beyond repair)

See if the BIOS has the S.M.A.R.T hard drive function, if its on turn it off, if its off turn it on.

Is there any other device on the same IDE controller/ (look on the ribbon cable that connect it to the motherboard) If There is disconnect any other devices to see if it works.

Try connecting it to another IDE controller; most motherboards have two IDE controllers swap the end of the ribbon cable to the other IDE socket on the motherboard.

Try the Hard Drive in another PC

Still no joy?

If this fails you may want to completely flatten the drive and remove all info, if so use one of these


Wipe Out http://www.lurkhere.com/~nicefiles/
KILLDISK http://www.killdisk.com/

Still no joy?

Make a decision, you can..

1. Loose all the information on the drive and try to repartition/format or low level format it (This will require software from the HDD manufacturer)


Still no joy?

Accept that (unfortunately) mechanical things break, I sympathise I’ve been there myself.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 13842756
Thanks peeps will try these when i finish work...

I forgot to try it on another channel...that may be why the whole pc does not boot when i make it a slave.

This will be my third HDD death in 5 years if it is fudged...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 13849393
RIP hdd :-(
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13849417
Sorry to hear that :(

And ThanQ
0