?
Solved

determine Active Dir group membership via PHP

Posted on 2005-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi

we're building an intranet application wich will authenticate users via Active Directory and determine access rights based upon group membership.

we can determine the groups a user is member of, but we also want to determine the subgroups a user is member of

eg userX is member of groupA, groupB and groupC and groupB is member of groupD, but our php-function only returns groupA, groupB and groupC, NOT groupD wich we also need.

how can this be achieved?

(note: I asked almost the same question under os > windows2000, it's the same question but for VBscript)
0
Comment
Question by:Kazung-Q
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 13843058
http://www.koders.com/php/fid2862213C5E2448C3721E18CD2197BE8D325BE18D.aspx

Might be able to get you started.. :)

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AlanJDM
ID: 13846520
Unfortunately, you haven't supplied enought information to answer this properly. If you post the code for the current function and the structure of any tables involved we would be able to supply an answer. Depending on how the function is currently written and the table structures, it could be very simple.


Alan
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 13875410
Kazung-Q, could you please come back to your question and let us know if we were at all helpful..

Regards,
Max.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Kazung-Q
ID: 13907240
Hello

sorry I've had a few pretty busy days (and it ain't over yet).

I've checked the above function (seems GREAT thanx!). We're going to test this this week (or next). I'll come back here!

greetz

KQ
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 13907451
Good luck testing!

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 14043589
Glad to have been helpfull,

Regards,
Max.
0