?
Solved

vbscript to defrag windows 2000 PCs

Posted on 2005-04-22
9
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is there anyway to defrag a remote windows 2000 PC using VBScript?
0
Comment
Question by:TASINetwork
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13842772
The built in Defragger is very basic and I've never heard of a way to make it remotely defrag PCs.  If you want this feature, I suggest you look into a 3rd party program such as Diskkeeper.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TASINetwork
ID: 13842831
I know I won't be able to do it directly with the built in prog.  I'm hoping to find some alternate means.  I've thought about autodefrag, but I'm not sure if it will run if noone is logged in.

I can run programs remotely using psexec.  Unfortunately, none of the 3rd party licensed product will work with me with the licensing (I'm a consultant for small companyies, and they aren't going to want to pay for quite a few more PCs than they are running - Otherwise I would be using DefragManager).
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 13845076
The trouble with defrag in w2k is that it has no command line interface.  Here is a VBScript that runs defrag using the somewhat flaky Sendkeys method:
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=8276

You might find it will run best if no one is using the PC as changing the window focus at the wrong time will cause problems with this method.

Maybe you can run this vb script remotely using psexec?  I've never used psexec before.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:schumakers
ID: 13862176
This works for XP never tested it for Windows 2000.  It uses WMI to schedule a job using the computer's system account.  strComputer="." is the current machine you can put a  remote computer name in there too.
Just copy this out to a txt file and rename it .vbs to test.  You also need to make sure the windows path is valid.  Like I said it works on XP not sure about Windows 2000.


strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
    & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" _
    & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set objNewJob = objWMIService.Get("Win32_ScheduledJob")
errJobCreated = objNewJob.Create _
    ("C:\windows\system32\defrag.exe c: -f", "********200000.000000-300", _
        True ,1 OR 2 OR 4 OR 8 OR 16 OR 32 OR 64, , False, JobId)
If errJobCreated <> 0 Then
Wscript.Echo "Error on task creation"
Else
Wscript.Echo "Task created"
End If
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TASINetwork
ID: 13863238
defrag.exe only exists in WinXP.  I appreciate the attempt though.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 14393357
I'm not sure I agree.  Just because he didn't get a way to do it doesn't mean it's wrong.  As I said to start with, "The built in Defragger is very basic and I've never heard of a way to make it remotely defrag PCs.  If you want this feature, I suggest you look into a 3rd party program such as Diskkeeper".

I think this may be the only valid answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TASINetwork
ID: 14393424
defrag.exe won't work, so it's wrong.  However, I have yet to find a way, so I'm going to accept your final arguement...  3rd party as the closest that I guess we can come...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 14393443
Microsoft often licenses technology from other companies to include in Windows.  The Windows backup program is licensed from Veritas.  The defrag, from Executive Software.  These programs are often basic and won't work over a network specifically to encourage you to buy their full products.
0