[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Change Color of Gradient

Posted on 2005-04-22
13
Medium Priority
?
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an image that has two transparent gradients on it. I do not have the original .psd, only the jpeg.

It looks like this....
http://216.157.152.135/images/admin.jpg

What is the best way to change the color of this gradient in photoshop only using the jpeg?
0
Comment
Question by:DVation191
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 800 total points
ID: 13843636
Hi DViation,

The easiest way is to use the Hue/Saturation option (Image>Adjustments>Hue/Saturation or Ctrl-U).  Under Edit: select Cyans and move the Hue slider until you find a colour close to what you want. Then use Edit again to select Blues and adjust your slider again. Finally, use the Saturation slider to tune up. That should do it.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 13843805
Smart!
This won't work for me though. The problem is that I am trying to change it to a specific color. Using hue/saturation I am left just trying to guess visually if I am at the right color. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13844032
Hi DVation,

There's another way for your image but it's more difficult. Ready?

Open the Channels palette. Make the Red and Blue channels invisible so that you can see only the Red channel. Making sure that the Red channel is active, Select All (Ctrl-A) and Copy (Ctrl-C). Now make the composite RGB channel active and switch to the Layers palette. Once there, use the flyout menu to Create a New Channel and Paste Into (Shft-Ctrl-V) your selection into it. Go back to the Channels palette and click on the RGB composite channel to make sure all the channels are active now. That's the easy part.

Now use the Eraser tool with a soft brush to carefully remove the photo areas. You may need to make the Background layer invisible in order to see better. Also remove the dotted line at the bottom and fill the white text area with black. When you're finished clecning it up, Deselect everything (Ctrl-D) and go to Curves (Ctrl-M). Here's the fun part. Under Channel select Red and under Output enter the Red value for the colour you want to use. i.e. if your colour is R=25, G=45, B=100 then enter 25 there. Leave Input as zero. Now select Green and enter its value and also do the same for Blue. Click Ok when you're done.  What you should have now is the shade layer in the colour you wanted. Now, in the Layers palette and with your new layer still active, use the drop dpwn menu to change its mode from Normal to Hue. Bingo! Now you have your image colourized to the right colour. Neat, huh?

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 13844184
Wow that is way too much work lol. Especially considering I have a lot of these I need to change.

I tried it once through and it didn't come out right. I'll have to try it again and see what I missed.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13844356
It only sounds more difficult than it really is. Shouldn't take more than two minutes to do it. Just remember to make a backup of your original file.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:japly53
ID: 13855701
For Lobo's first solution: If your only problem is determining the color, then just use the "Color Sampler Tool" and choose a spot and then use the info window to determine the color.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sparkle101
ID: 13865240
Another way to do it if time is an issue is to use Select > Color range. I tried with fuzziness all the way up to 200 and clicked the area that is the most blue. That gives you a fairly good selection that you can fill with the desired color. Best to do it on a separate layer though.

S
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Binylkumar
Binylkumar earned 700 total points
ID: 13886411
Hi,

The Best Solution is here...

1. Create a new layer over the jpeg image...
2. Fill the layer with the color you want...for example purple....
3. Now Right click on the layer and choose the blending options....
4. In that Blend Mode...choose the [ Color ]  as your Blend Mode....
5. Now you can see the complete image blend with purple color(filled color).........
6. Now you can choose Erase tool...with Brush Mode....
(
  the brush settings are...

  Master Diameter - 175 px
  Hardness - 0%
  brush size - 175
  Opacity - 100%
  Flow - 100%
)

7. Using eraser tool with this settings just erase the image part of the purple filled layer...(you can see the colored image which is in the background) ( you can reduce the brush size according to your need to acheive this...)

8. Yes..You got the image with purple gradient effect...(change from blue to purple according to your linked example image..)

Bye
Binylkumar


 
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 13887929
Thank you Binylkumar,

that actually works really well. I used the Marquee tool to select the bottom dotted white line to delete the new color from it. Using this method I also have to recreate the text so that it stays white...but those are easy steps to take. i think this may have been the easiest so far...
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 13887971
japly53, regarding your comment about the color sampler tool...maybe i'm not doing it right, but when i select cyan from the drop down list and click on the color i want it to change to, some adjustments happen in the color bars at the bottom of the dialog box but the numbers dont change and neither does the picture...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Coolhand2120
Coolhand2120 earned 500 total points
ID: 13891807
When you use the HUE/SATURATION tool (CTRL+U) after you select (CYAN) from the channel list, while the dialog is open, you then need to 'click' on the color with the eyedropper on the actual image.  Then from the bottom you can see what color you selected and change the pitch (location) and transparncy (the little arrows near the bars).  This is the best and fastest way to change a specific color without changing anything else.  If you find some changes you didn't want, use the history brush to fix em.  (if eyes or skin color changes).

-Coolhand2120
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Coolhand2120
ID: 13891849
Here is an example:

http://www.claydesign.com/experts-exchange/newadmin.jpg

This only took about 72 seconds so I'm sure you can do better if you put your mind to it.

-Coolhand2120
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13895455
Thanks DV. Glad to be of help.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0