?
Solved

viewing php

Posted on 2005-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
What program can i use to view raw php code and edit it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brycol24
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
schizacopf earned 375 total points
ID: 13844045
any text editor.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 13849207
php code is simple text.  You don't need anything special to view or edit it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:justinsane
ID: 13851210
Komodo is excellent for this

http://www.activestate.com/Products/Komodo/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 13862545
If you were perhaps thinking you could read the php source code that produced a web page sent to you, this is not generally possible. Only if the web site provides an alternate path for viewing the PHP code, can you fetch it.
0