?
Solved

need to redirect output to 2 places

Posted on 2005-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i work for a company and we have a ksh script that does a bcp.
lets say:
ScriptA.ksh > /home/user/ScriptA.out 2>&1 & 

Inside <ScriptA> i have the following code in place to check for BCP fails:
$SYBASE/bin/bcp <tablename> in <filename.bcp> -U$SYB_USER -P$SYB_PASS -S$DSQUERY -c -t "|" -r "\n" > /home/user/bcp.out

i then check home/user/bcp.out for success/fail. But for audit purpose or just to be able to look back i want the same output directed to /home/user/bcp.out to also write to home/user/ScriptA.out
0
Comment
Question by:pdadddino
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 2000 total points
ID: 13844690
Create ScriptA1.ksh:

/<path>/ScriptA.ksh > /home/user/ScriptA.out 2>&1 &
more /home/user/bcp.out >> /home/user/ScriptA.out

That will append the contents of bcp.out to ScriptA.out
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdadddino
ID: 13845068
the real problem is i dont know the name of output file ScriptA.out from inside the script. is there any way to capture it from inside the script?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdadddino
ID: 13845683
PsiCop:
ended up doing similar:

cat home/user/bcp.out >>&1
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdadddino
ID: 13845722
to be exact:
cat home/user/bcp.out >&1
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:neteducation
ID: 13854150
Even though I may be a little late, the command you are looking for is called "tee"

ScriptA.ksh | tee /home/user/bcp.out > /home/user/ScriptA.out

tee is taking what he gets from standartinput is putting it to a file and is writing it to the output again.

You may even do like this:

ScriptA.ksh | tee /home/user/bcp.out | tee /home/user/ScriptA.out

which will send it to the two logfiles AND display it at the screen so that you can see it immediatly.

Pretty usefull also in debugging a line like this:

cat somefile | grep firstsearch | tee resultsafterfirst | grep secondsearch | tee resulataftersecondsearch | grep thirdsearch

as you can see what is passed from one command to the other.
0