?
Solved

Can 't join to Active directory

Posted on 2005-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Let's say the domain name is ABC.com. This windows server 2003 has Exchange 2003 & Active Directory. That server has public IP address


1.  I am able to use exchange 2003 server thru control panel -> mail -> e-mail account -> add a new account -> Microsoft Exchange Server -> Put "Microsoft Exchange Server" and " "User name" then click "Check name " button. By this step, my laptop recognize where the mail server is.

That looks work for me.

2. Here my question ( I can't join to Active Directory)

I have Active Directory in the same server. I tried to join for the service thru My Computer (Right Click and Properties) -> Computer Name tap -> Network ID -> next -> "This computer is part of business network , and I use it to connect to other comuters at work " -> "My company uses a network with a domain " -> next -> put " user name", " password", and "domain" ---->

well! then it says "windows cannot find an account for your computer on the ABC(Let's say this is the domain name) domain.

When I try with ABC.com for the domain name, it show me same message.

And the next step is

->put "computer name" and computer "domain name " then click next -> "A domain controller for the domain ABC.com( or ABC ) couldn't be contacted  Ensure that the domain name is typed correctly ->

 If I click "Detail" button it show me this message

The following error occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain ABC.COM:

The error was: "DNS name does not exist."
(error code 0x0000232B RCODE_NAME_ERROR)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.ABC.COM

Common causes of this error include the following:

- The DNS SRV record is not registered in DNS.

- One or more of the following zones do not include delegation to its child zone:

ABC.COM
COM
. (the root zone)

For information about correcting this problem, click Help.

Can you tell me what is wrong?

**I can ping this server with Ip address, "www.ABC.com", "mail.ABC.com", and "ABC.com"
0
Comment
Question by:manrippo
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 1000 total points
ID: 13843991
it sounds like you are trying to do this over a WAN connection right, over the internet since you said this server has a public IP right?  In that case the type of traffic needed for you to join the domain is probably (and should be) blocked by the router/firewall.  If you are trying to make a remote computer be a member of a domain remotely, you should set up a VPN.  Once the VPN is connected all traffic between the 2 will be allowed. Doing this over thie open internet is possible, but a HUGE secuirty risk.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcorr
ID: 13844676
Couple things in addition to mikeleebrla's statement.  You wouldn't want a member of the domain on a public address in your DMZ.  You especially would not want it to be a AD controller.  You may want to rethink your solution.
0