?
Solved

Jumper Settings for IBM Desktar - Help!

Posted on 2005-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have some 40 GB IBM Deskstar Drives.  The sticker on the drive shows four DIFFERENT sets of jumper settings for the drive.

Settings for 16 heads, 15 heads, 32GB Clip and Auto Spin Disable??

If I'm using these drives with modern computers whose systems are already capable of seeing large drives, which settings should I pay attention to? Has anyone run into these and what works best?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:zenportafino
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 13844238
It is probably best to use the settings for 16 heads, no 32 GB limit and not to disable auto-spin. Are these SCSI drives btw?
/RID
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1200 total points
ID: 13844249
I've had a few of these drives - just don't jumper these:
15 heads - treat the drive as having 15 heads
32GB Clip - limit the drive to 32GB
Auto Spin Disable - keep the drive spinning all the time (no power down)

I don't think you need to jump 16 heads either, but my memory is failing me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zenportafino
ID: 13845180
No they are IDE - I have to choose a category first (16,15,32GB or AutoSpin Disable) After I choose the category then I can choose jumper settings for: Device 0 (Master),  Device 1 (Slave), Cable Select or Forcing Dev 1 present.

I think this sticker is nutty but that's just me.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 13845422
There used to be a site, www.pc-disk.de with lots of info on many drives. If you have the model number you could go there and see if there's anything useful to find.
/RID
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13845823
There's also this site for IBM drives: http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/jumpers.htm
0