?
Solved

Viewing 2 networks

Posted on 2005-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have 2 networks. 192.1678.103.x   192.168.0.x.   The 0.x runs a videos camera system with Dlink switches. I want to view the video from the 103.x network. How do i connect the 2?


0
Comment
Question by:netnub
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bmquintas
bmquintas earned 500 total points
ID: 13846860
You must have a router (or a PC acting like one) to connect them.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
abu_deep earned 500 total points
ID: 13847257
As bmquintas said..

You have two solutions  
(1)      Either using a router just like this topology
     subnet 103.x ----switch----Router            
     subnet  0.X ----------|
(2)      Using a pc with two NIC interface to act as a router just like the following …
         
subnet 103.x-----------NIC1----PC-----NIC2--------- subnet  0.X
0
 

Author Comment

by:netnub
ID: 13848344
abu   deep,
 So If I am understanding all concerned then if I install another NIC in one of the 2 /  0.x PC's and direct it to  0. 103 I am good to go? This will eliminate the need for the router. Correct? I can't help but think I am missing something here.
Thanks and if this works I owe you all one. I am and old COBOL and VB guy obviouslly in over my head.

netnub
0