[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Files used by a program

Posted on 2005-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,

How to view **every** files use by a program. I need to see all files that are used by program. All programs. Do you think is possibile? Some software?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Logi_tech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 13844379
I don't know if you are trying to write an application to do this or if you just want to do this. I'll guess the latter, this program does that but I don't know if it gets *all* the data you want. It is geared more toward what files is the program use at any given moment.

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml

You won't be able to figure the files that aren't open though. That would require specific knowledge about every program out there.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imarshad
ID: 13844942
You can also use File monitor to achieve the task.....

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/filemon.shtml

Imran
0
 

Author Comment

by:Logi_tech
ID: 13935240
Sorry but my question is:

I have to solve a problem with a windows 3th party application.

I just want to know, when i click on specific exe, which files, dll, ocx, etc ... are invoked for execute the specified application.

There is some application for do this ?

Sorry for my bad english....
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imarshad earned 1000 total points
ID: 13940003
The "File monitor" from sysinternals can do most of what you want.... It will list all the files that any program opens for Read/Write during execution....

Imran
0