?
Solved

change a picture at runtime in crystal reports with vb.net

Posted on 2005-04-22
13
Medium Priority
?
952 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19

How can I change the picture in a Picture Object in Crystal Reports ...
I am using  Crystal Reports  that comes with VB.NET.  I want to be able to change the logo that apears in the section 2 based on values.  I would like to pass a path to the image to the report.  
0
Comment
Question by:troyvw
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:puranik_p
ID: 13857320
Look into the LoadPicuture method. This will allow you to dynamically place a picture on an OLE Object field within a Crystal Report. Basically, create an OLE Object on your report designer. Then, in your code..when launching the report assign the picture you want using LoadPicture.
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyvw
ID: 13858392
puranik_p have you used the load picture method with vb.net?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:puranik_p
ID: 13864086
No. I haven't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyvw
ID: 13869052
puranik_p it seems that the load picture method does not work with .net
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyvw
ID: 13879284
Does anybody know if there is a dirrect way to do this such as just set a property or call a method of the OLE Object field??
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:puranik_p
ID: 13882930
Why don't you post a pointer to this question at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Crystal_Reports/ ?
You will get more assistance by this.

Pura
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyvw
ID: 13887742
pura i will try that
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 13887787
Have you tried the solution at the link I gave you ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyvw
ID: 13890214
I took a look.  I did not quite get a hold of what is happening in the code yet but I will.  Not sure yet how to tell the old picture object to associate with the dataset field.....
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1500 total points
ID: 13890803
All your pictures have to be into the dataset and you have to bind an object of your report to this dataset.
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyvw
ID: 13900529
Emoureau --- What field type is the dataset value for the picture supposed to be.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyvw
ID: 13901214
I was able to solve the problem this morning.  emoureau you will because you led me in the right direction with the code and a few things you said helped me think through the solution more clearly.
0