[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ORA-0600

Posted on 2005-04-22
11
Medium Priority
?
3,083 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Friends,
       I need help.
I am on windows 2000. Database is oracle 9i. Database s starting up clean but getting shutdown  within minutes. Here is the alert_log.
Non-fatal internal error happenned while SMON was doing extent coalescing.
SMON encountered 98 out of maximum 100 non-fatal internal errors.
Fri Apr 22 12:36:22 2005
Errors in file e:\oracle\admin\ldss\bdump\ldssSMON.TRC:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [2662], [0], [961798049], [0], [962272929], [4228158], [], []

Non-fatal internal error happenned while SMON was doing extent coalescing.
SMON encountered 99 out of maximum 100 non-fatal internal errors.
Fri Apr 22 12:36:51 2005
Errors in file e:\oracle\admin\ldss\bdump\ldssSMON.TRC:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [2662], [0], [961798049], [0], [962272929], [4228158], [], []

Non-fatal internal error happenned while SMON was doing extent coalescing.
SMON encountered 100 out of maximum 100 non-fatal internal errors.
Fri Apr 22 12:37:18 2005
Errors in file e:\oracle\admin\ldss\bdump\ldssSMON.TRC:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [2662], [0], [961798049], [0], [962272929], [4228158], [], []

Non-fatal internal error happenned while SMON was doing extent coalescing.
SMON exceeded the maximum limit of 100 internal error(s).
Fri Apr 22 12:37:34 2005
Errors in file e:\oracle\admin\ldss\bdump\ldssSMON.TRC:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [2662], [0], [961798049], [0], [962272929], [4228158], [], []

SMON: terminating instance due to error 600
Instance terminated by SMON, pid = 6464
Fri Apr 22 12:38:17 2005
Starting ORACLE instance (normal)
Starting up ORACLE RDBMS Version: 9.0.1.1.1.
System parameters with non-default values:
  processes                = 150
  timed_statistics         = TRUE
  shared_pool_size         = 301989888
  large_pool_size          = 10485760
  java_pool_size           = 58720256
  control_files            = e:\oracle\oradata\ldss\CONTROL01.CTL, e:\oracle\oradata\ldss\CONTROL02.CTL, e:\oracle\oradata\ldss\CONTROL03.CTL
  db_block_size            = 8192
  db_cache_size            = 721420288
  db_cache_advice          = ON
  compatible               = 9.0.0
  fast_start_mttr_target   = 300
  undo_management          = AUTO
  undo_tablespace          = UNDOTBS
  undo_retention           = 10800
  remote_login_passwordfile= EXCLUSIVE
  db_domain                = cp.lucent.com
  instance_name            = ldss
  dispatchers              = (PROTOCOL=TCP)(SER=MODOSE), (PROTOCOL=TCP)(PRE=oracle.aurora.server.GiopServer), (PROTOCOL=TCP)(PRE=oracle.aurora.server.SGiopServer)
  hash_area_size           = 1048576
  background_dump_dest     = e:\oracle\admin\ldss\bdump
  user_dump_dest           = e:\oracle\admin\ldss\udump
  core_dump_dest           = e:\oracle\admin\ldss\cdump
  sort_area_size           = 1916927
  db_name                  = ldss
  open_cursors             = 300
PMON started with pid=2
DBW0 started with pid=3
LGWR started with pid=4
CKPT started with pid=5
SMON started with pid=6
RECO started with pid=7
Fri Apr 22 12:38:21 2005
starting up 1 shared server(s) ...
starting up 1 dispatcher(s) for network address '(ADDRESS=(PARTIAL=YES)(PROTOCOL=TCP))'...
starting up 1 dispatcher(s) for network address '(ADDRESS=(PARTIAL=YES)(PROTOCOL=TCP))'...
starting up 1 dispatcher(s) for network address '(ADDRESS=(PARTIAL=YES)(PROTOCOL=TCP))'...
Fri Apr 22 12:38:23 2005
ALTER DATABASE   MOUNT
Fri Apr 22 12:38:29 2005
Successful mount of redo thread 1, with mount id 1239416961.
Fri Apr 22 12:38:29 2005
Database mounted in Exclusive Mode.
Completed: ALTER DATABASE   MOUNT
Fri Apr 22 12:38:30 2005
ALTER DATABASE OPEN
Fri Apr 22 12:38:30 2005
Beginning crash recovery of 1 threads
Fri Apr 22 12:38:30 2005
Started first pass scan
Fri Apr 22 12:38:30 2005
Completed first pass scan
Fri Apr 22 12:38:30 2005
Started recovery at
 Thread 1: logseq 13257, block 77, scn 0.0
Recovery of Online Redo Log: Thread 1 Group 2 Seq 13257 Reading mem 0
  Mem# 0 errs 0: E:\ORACLE\ORADATA\LDSS\REDO02.LOG
  Mem# 1 errs 0: F:\ORACLE\ORADATA\LDSS\REDO02_2.ORA
Fri Apr 22 12:38:30 2005
Ended recovery at
 Thread 1: logseq 13257, block 81, scn 0.961818048
 6 data blocks read, 6 data blocks written, 4 redo blocks read
Crash recovery completed successfully
Fri Apr 22 12:38:30 2005
Thread 1 advanced to log sequence 13258
Thread 1 opened at log sequence 13258
  Current log# 3 seq# 13258 mem# 0: E:\ORACLE\ORADATA\LDSS\REDO03.LOG
  Current log# 3 seq# 13258 mem# 1: F:\ORACLE\ORADATA\LDSS\REDO03_2.ORA
Successful open of redo thread 1.
Fri Apr 22 12:38:30 2005
SMON: enabling cache recovery
Fri Apr 22 12:38:31 2005
Undo Segment 1 Onlined
Undo Segment 2 Onlined
Undo Segment 3 Onlined
Undo Segment 4 Onlined
Undo Segment 5 Onlined
Undo Segment 6 Onlined
Undo Segment 7 Onlined
Undo Segment 8 Onlined
Undo Segment 9 Onlined
Undo Segment 10 Onlined
Successfully onlined Undo Tablespace 1.
Fri Apr 22 12:38:31 2005
SMON: enabling tx recovery
Fri Apr 22 12:38:32 2005
Errors in file e:\oracle\admin\ldss\bdump\ldssSMON.TRC:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [2662], [0], [961818163], [0], [962272929], [4228158], [], []

Non-fatal internal error happenned while SMON was doing logging scn->time mapping.
SMON encountered 1 out of maximum 100 non-fatal internal errors.
Fri Apr 22 12:39:12 2005
Errors in file e:\oracle\admin\ldss\bdump\ldssSMON.TRC:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [2662], [0], [961818163], [0], [962272929], [4228158], [], []

Fri Apr 22 12:39:13 2005
replication_dependency_tracking turned off (no async multimaster replication found)
Completed: ALTER DATABASE OPEN
Fri Apr 22 12:39:54 2005
Non-fatal internal error happenned while SMON was doing extent coalescing.
SMON encountered 2 out of maximum 100 non-fatal internal errors.
Fri Apr 22 12:39:54 2005
Errors in file e:\oracle\admin\ldss\bdump\ldssSMON.TRC:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [2662], [0], [961818168], [0], [962272929], [4228158], [], []

Non-fatal internal error happenned while SMON was doing extent coalescing.
SMON encountered 3 out of maximum 100 non-fatal internal errors.
Fri Apr 22 12:40:13 2005
Errors in file e:\oracle\admin\ldss\bdump\ldssSMON.TRC:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [2662], [0], [961818168], [0], [962272929], [4228158], [], []

Non-fatal internal error happenned while SMON was doing extent coalescing.
SMON encountered 4 out of maximum 100 non-fatal internal errors.
Fri Apr 22 12:40:31 2005
Errors in file e:\oracle\admin\ldss\bdump\ldssSMON.TRC:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [2662], [0], [961818168], [0], [962272929], [4228158], [], []

Non-fatal internal error happenned while SMON was doing extent coalescing.
SMON encountered 5 out of maximum 100 non-fatal internal errors.
Fri Apr 22 12:41:00 2005
Errors in file e:\oracle\admin\ldss\bdump\ldssSMON.TRC:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [2662], [0], [961818168], [0], [962272929], [4228158], [], []

Non-fatal internal error happenned while SMON was doing extent coalescing.
SMON encountered 6 out of maximum 100 non-fatal internal errors.
Fri Apr 22 12:41:27 2005
Errors in file e:\oracle\admin\ldss\bdump\ldssSMON.TRC:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [2662], [0], [961818168], [0], [962272929], [4228158], [], []



ANy idea, what is the problem and how to fix it.
Thanks
Deepak
0
Comment
Question by:dgupta70
8 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 13845040
ORA-600s are typically not something that can be solved via this method.  They typically require Oracle support assistance.  That said:  9.0 was a very unstable version of Oracle.  I would strongly suggest that if you can, to get to 9.2 as soon as you can.

Will need more information to start down the troubleshooting path:
Is this a new DB or a system that has been running for a while?
    If new DB:  I'd say it's a bug and you should go to at least the latest patchset or as I already suggested, get to 9.2.
    If old DB:  What has changed?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaspreet_bajaj
ID: 13848852
There are many reasons for ORA-600 error

Mishandled block information (in certain conditions), upon reading the database block, which indicates that a good block is corrupted. This is the bug in the Oracle version 8.1.x - 9.x, where the Oracle will raise the error:

ORA-600 [kcoapl_blkchk][ABN][RFN][INT CODE]
Pointing to failure condition during block check. This only happens when block checking is enabled

Oracle error indicating soft corruption:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [3339], [RBA1], [RBA2], [], [], [], [], []

There is a TOOL
Oracle Metalink has an ORA-600 Lookup tool.
http://ora-00600.ora-code.com/

jaspreet
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaspreet_bajaj
ID: 13848861
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [string], [string], [string], [string], [string], [string], [string], [string]
Cause: This is the generic internal error number for Oracle program exceptions. It indicates that a process has encountered a low-level, unexpected condition. Causes of this message include:

timeouts
file corruption
failed data checks in memory
hardware, memory, or I/O errors
incorrectly restored files
The first argument is the internal message number. Other arguments are various numbers, names, and character strings. The numbers may change meanings between different versions of Oracle.
 
Action: Report this error to Oracle Support Services after gathering the following information:

events that led up to the error
the operations that were attempted that led to the error
the conditions of the operating system and databases at the time of the error
any unusual circumstances that occurred before receiving the ORA-00600 message
contents of any trace files generated by the error
the relevant portions of the Alter files
Note: The cause of this message may manifest itself as different errors at different times. Be aware of the history of errors that occurred before this internal error.
 
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jaspreet_bajaj earned 336 total points
ID: 13848880
iOraBugFinder is a web based tool which scans Oracle's alert log files, ORA-00600 and ORA-07445 trace files; extracts relevant information from them and generates URL links to relevant bugs, notes, forums at Metalink.

http://www.ubtools.com/

hope it helps

jaspreet
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:helpneed
helpneed earned 332 total points
ID: 13856597
hi

The ORA-600 [2662] occurs when an SCN is compared to the dependent SCN
(which is stored in a UGA variable).
If the SCN is strictly less than the dependent SCN, then we signal
the ORA-600 [2662] internal error, and print out the SCN, the dependent SCN, and the dependent SCN block.
I would open a TAR; you may have to rebuild your controlfile, unless Oracle Support has some other tricks.

There are different situations where ORA-600 [2662] can be raised.

  It can be raised on startup or duing database operation.

  If not using Parallel Server, check that 2 instances have not mounted
  the same database.

  Check for SMON traces and have the alert.log and trace files ready
  to send to support.

  Check the SCN difference [argument d]-[argument b].

  If the SCNs in the error are very close, then try to shutdown and startup
  the instance several times.

  In some situations, the SCN increment during startup may permit the
  database to open. Keep track of the number of times you attempted a
  startup.


regards

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jwittenm
jwittenm earned 332 total points
ID: 13962739
ora-600 means you hit an uncaught error in the Oracle source code.  2662 will identify the module for oracle support.  Figure out what file and block is affected using dbms_utility.data_block_address_file and dbms_utility.data_block_address_file with the fifth argument of the ora-600 (4228158) as input.  If it's user data, recreate it however you can.  If it's data dictionary, consider whether you can copy it from another instance.
Run dbverify on your files.
use dbms_utility.data_block_address_file and dbms_utility.data_block_address_file using the fifth argument of the ora-600 (4228158) as input to identify the file and block.

I believe I remember this happening to me when I used Oracle's functionality for converting dictionary managed tablespaces to locally managed, then upgraded from 817 to 901.  Oracle misread the resulting file headers as temp segments.  It was a NASTY bug that prevented my instance from coming up, just like yours.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaspreet_bajaj
ID: 14552228
I think my comments were also helpful. If not author should have posted back to ask for more help.

Jaspreet
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 14558296
sorry my mistake...
0