?
Solved

force classic desktop through local policy

Posted on 2005-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi Experts,
   I need to set up classic desktop view through a local policy and i cant seem to find it. i ay be overlooking it but can someone remind me.  i need to force classic view for all users who log in.  Gpo is out of question for now.
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielaz
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:honnie
ID: 13844735
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gabrielaz
ID: 13844748
isnt there a local policy for this. i know there is because ive seen it i just cant seem to find it again
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:honnie
ID: 13844757
Extracted from the site (PLS back up ure registry b4 doing so...)
Personally, i havent try it yet..
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Open your registry and find or create the key below.
Create a new DWORD value, or modify the existing value, called "NoSimpleStartMenu" and set it according to the value data below.

Exit your registry, you may need to restart or log out of Windows for the change to take effect.
     
  (Default) REG_SZ (value not set)  
  NoSimpleStartMenu REG_DWORD 0x00000001 (1)  
 
 HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\...  
 
Registry Settings
User Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\
Explorer]
System Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\
Explorer]
Value Name: NoSimpleStartMenu
Data Type: REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
Value Data: (1 = force classic menu, 0 = default)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 13844978
You can just prohibit the themes service from starting.  This will force everything other then the start bar back to the classic look and feel.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gabrielaz
ID: 13845017
im sorry i meant classic start menu.  my bad i was thinking desktop which to me is same thing.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
governor_arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 13845500
go to Start>run>mmc. In the mmc go to File>Add/remove snappin. Click the add button and add the Group policy object editor. After you have opened the GPOE expand User Configuration>Administrative Templates>Start Menu and Taskbar. Under start menu and taskbar, there is a GPO called "force classic start menu"

cheers
0