?
Solved

Create Bootsector.dos

Posted on 2005-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
ran across this ages ago - I believe it was an Axels tip (?) - but I need to know how to create a bootsector.dos file.

Installed XP Pro on a partition from DOS but I hot swap the C: partition with different OS's depending on need.  Forgot to keep the essential files within the C: directory and would like to add a boot.ini file to the Ghost imaages I have - but need to create the bootsector.dos file.

Would appreciate a link or info on how to create.

thanks

Running fixboot only creates the files if ntldr is there, etc.  All these files are not on the images.  Have figured out everything I need except bootsector.dos.  Might have came from Barts PE page.

0
Comment
Question by:bobsanders653
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nayernaguib
ID: 13846618
Try this link:

  http://lila.godel.com/html/windosbf.htm

_______________

  Nayer Naguib
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paraghs
ID: 13847747
"BOOTPART creates a 512 byte file which contains an image of the boot sector that loads the boot sector of the partition"

http://www.winimage.com/bootpart.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
paraghs earned 500 total points
ID: 13847777
Also this link :
Replacing a Corrupted Bootsect.dos File
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Windows/Article/ArticleID/20523/20523.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bobsanders653
ID: 13890569
Need to give the points to paraghs as more helpful - but what I ended up doing since I have Ghost is to create a new install and Ghost it.  Then I took the very tiny file out and applied it.  Worked.  But it seems that floppies also produce a bootsector.dos - or they did many moons ago.  I can remember running a Windows 3.1 install that let me do everything - but change the install later - needed the bootsector.dos file - thogh might have been called different.

So points to paraghs
0