?
Solved

Mac's unable to see filemaker through my 3com office connect router

Posted on 2005-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a 3com office connect router set up so that i can work from home on my Filemaker database, I created a vpn on it,,and can sucessfully negotiate it with my windows xp machine...How ever when i create my mac (OSX 10.3.x) i can sucessfully negotiate the vpn but then it will not allow me to see my file maker databse on my host g-4 with OSX10.3.x) i have turned off every firewall opened what i thought was every port and still no avail.....I have called three com and they say they are yet that proficient on osx so they are lost..any help would be greatly appreciated as i am mostly a mac based developer..)
0
Comment
Question by:tommyotis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ryan_summers earned 500 total points
ID: 13846920
Find out the ip address of the host G4 (systems preferences, networking, should be shown there)

After you've created the VPN connection...
Goto /Applications/Utilities/Termial
type : ping <host ip address>  (ie: ping 192.168.0.25)  
See if you get a response then hit control-c and type exit

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 13872505
Depending on the version of Filemaker you're using, you need to open up certain ports on the router to allow Filemaker to communicate.  All Filemaker versions require port 5003 be open for TCP and UDP, while version 7 also requires ports 50003 and 50006.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:davidis99
davidis99 earned 500 total points
ID: 13872513
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommyotis
ID: 13876496
It seems i did not have the UDP packet translation turned on... i will try this after work and hopefully this did it...Thanks in advance i will let you know as soon as i test it.
0