?
Solved

network card wont get dhcp ip address from my ISP

Posted on 2005-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
my network card in my fedora 3 linux system wont get a dynamic ip from my isp when connected to a switch ?

ive got two routers connected to the switch which work fine and get ip's but the linux system doesnt want to get an ip when connected to the switch?

if i connect it to the modem directly then it will but not going through the switch?
anyone know if they experienced such issues?

ive got the ifcfg-eth1 setup with dhcp on boot

0
Comment
Question by:aot2002
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 600 total points
ID: 13845589
how many IP addresses is your ISP willing to give you?

just to make sure I get it
you have a modem from your isp connected to a switch, and then you've connected 2 routers into that switch - and they have been given dynamic addresses, and now you're plugging your pc into the same switch, but it's not getting an address
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:fixnix
fixnix earned 200 total points
ID: 13845646
The switch shouldn't be an issue if it's working properly.  To find out for sure,
assign an IP manually (/sbin/ifconfig eth1 x.x.x.x broadcast y.y.y.y netmask z.z.z.z up)
    where:  x.x.x.x = Valid IP from your ISP's IP pool
                y.y.y.y =  Broadcast addy
                z.z.z.z = Netmask (255.255.255.224 if you have a 32 IP block from your ISP for example)

and set the gateway address (/sbin/route add default gw w.w.w.w) (obviously w.w.w.w is your gateway/router's address...prolly the 1st IP in your IP pool)

then see if you can ping the gateway/router and access the internet.  If not, then there is some other connectivity problem (bad patch cable (replace), misconfigured switch port (if a managed switch), broken switch port (try another port), improper speed negotiation between switch and nic (try manually setting speed), etc) and isn't DHCP related.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:macker-
ID: 13846471
Also make sure one of the routers isn't also acting as a DHCP server on your segment.  Try unplugging the routers from the switch, so that it's just the cable modem and Linux box plugged into the switch.  If that still doesn't work, but plugging the cable modem into the Linux box does, then it's either a problem with the cable modem, a bad cable / switch port, or some other local problem (or possibly an intermittent issue with the upstream provider).  Note that some cable modems will maintain a table (arp) of the devices connected to it, and get unhappy about trying to connect multiple devices directly to it or switching between multiple devices.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 13847513
>>how many IP addresses is your ISP willing to give you?

Jammypak
I called them they said up to 6 computers and right now i have two routers taking up 2 spots so that leaves me with 4 left.
yes you have the correct setup layout ...




i will attempt the other tries tonight for you



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 13851604
is there a command to restart a network service in linux?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:macker-
macker- earned 200 total points
ID: 13854584
service or network?

/etc/rc.d/init.d/network restart

will restart network under RedHat o/s's.  other o/s's may place the init script in a slightly different place, or work better with "service network restart"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aot2002
ID: 13855183
thanks well it was a problem with my ISP only giving me two computer address's and they were susposed to allow up to 5 !
0