?
Solved

Disk Read Error Occurred. Press CTRL+ALT+DEL to restart"

Posted on 2005-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I was merging partitions using partition magic and after everything was done I rebooted and got this error.
Disk Read Error Occurred. Press CTRL+ALT+DEL to restart"

I can't even see the drive when I add it as a secondary. Any dieas, please help.

Juan
0
Comment
Question by:jibarra
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:honnie
ID: 13847593
Since u r using parition magic, u can do a error check using it. btw, did u set ure primary partition as active?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GinEric earned 1000 total points
ID: 13851353
If you can add it as a secondary, you may be able to recover the original partition table.

This is going to take some work though.  What operating system?

And don't partition it or allow it to be recognised by Windows until you've thought about this problem.

and they actually charge for partition magic . . .
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:honnie
ID: 13852420
I will assume u r using a licensed copy of partition magic over here... ;)
0