?
Solved

Is VBScript obsolete?

Posted on 2005-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
VBScript is a great tool to use in Windows, like batch files in DOS. Is it obsolete now? What's the latest "batch file" that replaced VBScript?

Thanks for your response!
0
Comment
Question by:sungenwang
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13845549
What makes you think it obsolete?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:sungenwang
ID: 13845677
I was told so on more than one occasions, which is why I wanted to find out from experts' point-of-view...
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 13845713
Who told you so?  What kind of expertise do they have?  I have seen nor heard no evidence of this.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
stengelj earned 400 total points
ID: 13845889
Obsolete means, "no longer in use or valid".  VBScript is still in use and still works so I wouldn't say it is obsolete yet.  However, I think M$ would like people to start using the .NET platform stuff over VB, VBScript and JScript.  Doesn't mean that that will happen soon though.  I think the next version of XP (Whistler) still uses and support VBScripting.

It's kind of like saying Word 2003 obsoleted Word XP.  

That's my opinion.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:_corey_
ID: 13862403
What new scripting solution does .NET in Whistler provide?

corey
0