[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Password Recovery

Posted on 2005-04-22
10
Medium Priority
?
5,418 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a customer and they lost the password to the only admin account on the system. No I tried a few of the linux boot diskettes that will allow you to reset the admin password. Unfortunately they did not work. They are unable to find the Drives. The HDD are Scsi and we did try letting the boot diskettes find a driver from the swap floppy but with no avail. Any ideas as to a way to recover or reset the password without re-installation? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sk33v3
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 13845554
Forgot Administrator Password:
http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

Offline NT Password & Registry Editor
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

Or Use this Tool
http://ebcd.pcministry.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sk33v3
ID: 13845594
The first link I saw. I tried everything on that site. The second and third link we tried with no avail. They can not find the Windows hdd.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 13845645
>> The second and third link we tried with no avail

Did you load the proper drivers for your SCSI drives as described in this link >> http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sk33v3
ID: 13845756
We couldn't figure out which one was the proper scsi driver. However when let it auto select one, it can not find the windows drive.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sk33v3
ID: 13845775
I am not sure if this will help any or not It is a dell server running Windows 2003 small-business server.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 13845819
>> We couldn't figure out which one was the proper scsi driver
this is the their SCSI drives' drivers file >> http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/sc050303.zip
did you try to use them?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sk33v3
ID: 13845872
Yes.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1500 total points
ID: 13845908
what's the drive manufacturer?
try to look for the drivers on their official website!
if its a Dell system, then try to look for them here according to your system's model >> http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/index.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Seelan Naidoo
ID: 13849300
Login to the machine as a Domain Admin and then change the local Administrator password.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sk33v3
ID: 13850733
The machine was never on a domain.
0