?
Solved

Domain Policies

Posted on 2005-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have two laptops that are part of my domain.  I have group policy that locks out users from opening javascript and other policies restricting access to other stuff on their local pc(such as c: drive).

Now, the two laptops in the domain, I dont want any policies applied to them at all.  I want them to be free from the group policy.  I created an OU in AD under the main Domain with group policies.  I named the OU "Deny Group Policy" and went into properties and checked the Block Policy Inheritance.  But it doesnt work.  How can i get group policy to avoid setting security settings on those laptops.

The reason is the user is having problems opening Javascripts.  

Please help experts.

0
Comment
Question by:cjjimbos
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 13845632
one question - was the policy originally applied to this laptops before adding the  new OU?

if so, then the changes to the registry have been enforced, and have to be explicitly 'undone' - ie, you need to either manually change the reg back, or enforce a policy on that OU that turns off the previously enforced changes.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 13845732

just make 2 user accounts that are not inside that group. make a new group and drop them in there. they will only recieve global policies then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjjimbos
ID: 13845788
Yes it was applied prior to the laptop being put into the OU.  So what policy do  i turn off the previously enforced changes.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13849066
if you turned on a policy and it changed the registry in the laptop you have to turn on an oposite setting in the policy to restore the old settings or edit the settings on the laptom manually.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 13854721
yes, unenforce the same policies that were previously enforced....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjjimbos
ID: 13868858
How do you un-enforce a policy on a workstation(laptop)?  Im using Windows 2003 Server/AD.  The laptop is an XP Pro OS.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 1500 total points
ID: 13875095
you could manually change the registry (and use the .adm file to figure out which reg entry to change) but it's much easier to use AD and GPO...put the machines in an OU, and greate a GPO for that OU which has those policies set to 'disable' (or whatever the setting is, it may be called something different for different policies.

Here's a link about .adms, but that's doing it the hard way...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Win_Security/Q_21353055.html
0