Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

XFX GeForce 6600GT AGP 128MB CTLR TV DUAL DVI AGP IN + 350W PSU

Posted on 2005-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I've just purchased an XFX 6600GT 128MB graphics card.
On XFX's site, it recommends at least a 300W PSU.
On the side of my box, it says minimum spec is 450W PSU.

As i plan to put it in the following machine, i am concerned:
ASUS A7V333 mobo,
AMD Athlon XP 2100+,
1GB DDR PC2700 RAM (2 x 512MB),
XFX G-Card would go here,
LC-B350ATX PSU (350W).
16W on the 12v rail for the PSU.

I really don't want to cause damage to the PSU, or any of my other components.

If i cannot put it in that machine, i would like to put it in this one:
ASRock PT880 mobo,
2GHz Celeron,
1GB DDR PC2700 RAM (2 x 512MB),
XFX G-Card would go here,
Some 460W PSU (Memory fails me here).

The only real difference is the processor and the motherboard, and so if i am causing risk by putting the card in the Athlon system, i will put it in the celeron system. However, if i do take this option, how much slower will the PC be (i'm using it for heavy gaming, and i heard Celeron's are very poor for this use indeed).
0
Comment
Question by:bloodrazor
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 13845785
I have the same graphics card in use with a Thermaltake 420W which puts out 18a on the +12v rail.  I had forgotten to plug in the extra power connector and experienced a system crash everytime I ran a benchmark (which is when the card needs extra power).  I realized this and fixed the problem, and the system runs fine now.  I don't think you need to worry about trying it out; the system will probably just crash if you don't have enough power.  Here's a calculator: http://www.adecy.com/psu/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 13848373
Why not swap power supplies, as the AthlonXP will out perform the Celeron.
T
0