?
Solved

Mistakenly installed Win XP Pro (new install) over Win 2000 Pro - Need to restore W2K boot/desktop

Posted on 2005-04-22
11
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
The other day I mistakenly missed the step in Win XP Pro install that asked whether Upgrade or New install.  When I went forward with New Install, it gave me message: Cannot upgrade to Windows XP Pro from Windows 2000 Pro.  It perfformed install regardless.

Now from my boot screen (boot.ini) showing Windows 2000 and Windows XP, I choose Windows 2000.  It gets through first black screen, then puts up W2K logo screen w. blue bars progess at the bottom.  I get to 6 blue bars and it freezes.  W2K will not load desktop.

Is there any way that I can get my Win2000 desktop back, with all my installed applications, desktop, etc.

All files, and registry appear intact.  My guess is that boot files were overwritten from what I've read in newsgroups.  Cannot find workable solution on newsgroups.
0
Comment
Question by:FredZimmerman
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dr_binks
ID: 13846143
try installing a dual boot utility (I dont know the name of any)
but it might help you out.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 13846305
W2000 windows folder is usually c:\winnt\
XP windows folder is usually c:\windows\
If you have both of these folders on your hard drive I would backup the c:\winnt\ and rename it as c:\winnt_backup\
Grab a 2000 install cd and install. It should install to c:\winnt\
After the install boot into windows xp and rename the c:\winnt_backup as c:\winnt\
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stengelj
ID: 13846325
"All files, and registry appear intact."

How do you know if you can't boot up?  Can you boot in Safe Mode? Last known good?

Re-running Win2k setup might set things back (unless the registry is in trouble).
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
craylord earned 500 total points
ID: 13846347
or this from
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_10258061.html?query=win+2000+boot+problems&clearTAFilter=true

-Boot from the win2000 installation cd or start the win 2000 setup from dos.
-There is a menu that asks you if you want to repair a win 2000 installation, or if you want to install a new copy; choose repair.
-If you have your ERD (emergency repair disk), you will eventually be able to choose the option to repair system files only, and you will also have the option to repair files one by one, that means, the repair procedure finds files, which were not originaly from the installation and asks you if you wants to replace them.
-If you have a fresh copy of W2K, just say yes to all and let the program repair it for you.
-If not, WinNT4.0 used to automatically find such errors by specifying that you did not have the ERD, and fix them without much hassle, but I do not know if W2k works the same way there.
-If these options don't work, I'll make you a copy of BOOT.INI that should work on your system if you tell me which partitions on which physical hard drives you have your two OS'es.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FredZimmerman
ID: 13846439
Craylord,

Thx.  Just to be sure, I assume that when I rename the renamed c:\winnt_backup\ back to c:\winnt, that I've deleted the newly installed c:\winnt first.  Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 13846486
Yep, you would have to delete the newly created c:\winnt folder or rename it as something like c:\winnt_new
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 13846495
Same could go for your c:\program files\ folder
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 13846512
That or maybe, just copying the boot.ini file from the new winnt install folder to the correct one c:\winnt_backup
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stengelj
ID: 13846516
If you're going this route, you may also want to save c:\Documents & Settings as it contains your personal registry settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FredZimmerman
ID: 13846522
Craylord,

I've tried Win2000 repair from a fairly recent repair floppy but it did not work.  I believe I accepted all options (check boot sector, etc.)  I may not have done the repair correctly.

When I tried to start in debugging mode (listing drivers as they load for boot), the last file that froze was:
\winnt\system32\iomdisk.sys.  I'm not sure if this means anything.

-->
Before I do either of above I'll get home (at work now), and get you a copy of the boot.ini, and fdrive sectors per OS (WinNT Svr 4, Win 2000, Win XP).

Logical drives\folders are:
Win NT Server 4 :    C:\winnt
Windows 2000 Pro : D:\winnt
Windows XP Pro :     E:\windows

After you give me answer on whether to delete newly installed c:\winnt (actually d:\winnt on my PC) before renamed \winnt_backup, I'll try that method 1st.


Thx again.

F.Z.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:craylord
ID: 13846527
or add this to your c:\boot.ini file

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect
0