[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Disable restart.

Posted on 2005-04-22
8
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there a way to disable restarting? We have an IBM here that when you restart
it fails to reboot. It will only reboot after a shutdown. So we would like to simply
disable restart, and only allow shutdowns. This is to prevent this issue from
recurring, thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:List244
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 13853317
In the W2k Resource Kit, there's the tool "shutdown.exe" which allows you to shutdown a machine using the command line (if you don't have the W2k ResKit, you could try the shutdown.exe from the system32 directory on an XP or W2k3 machine, but I'm not sure if this will work with W2k as well).
Create a shortcut to shutdown.exe in the root of the start menu and name it "Shutdown". As command line arguments, use (for example; enter "shutdown /?" for a list of arguments) /L /T:5; /L specifies a local shutdown, /T defines a warning time.
Then start gpedit.msc, go to User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Start menu and task bar, and enable the "Remove and disable 'Shutdown' option" policy. In addition, you might want to go to Computer Configuration\Windows settings\Security settings\Security options, and disable the option "Allow shutdown without logon".
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:List244
ID: 13855222
I do not want to change shutdowns. I want to disable restarts. I do not want the system
to allow resetting. ONLY shutting down.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 13856596
You can't disable the shutdown menu's restart option by itself. If you allow the shutdown menu, there's no way to prevent a user from choosing Restart.
So your only option is to disable the shutdown menu completely, and replace it with a shortcut that will only allow to shutdown the machine as described above.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 13857570
I would update your system BIOS and also update chipset drivers etc..
Hopefully this will cure your problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:List244
ID: 13858948
We have actually tried this, it doesn't seem to fix it. When you restart the computer
it says something about graphics not being able to load or something (I do not
have the computer present)
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 13859097
Just remembered: in case you don't have the ResKit, try PsShutdown (http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psshutdown.shtml) from Sysinternals instead.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 13859522
Possible problem with Grpahics onboard..???
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:List244
ID: 13860193
The graphics card has been switched a couple times since the system was purchased. I think
it might be the mother board, I am not really sure.
0