[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Samba-Connecting to Windows server Problem

Posted on 2005-04-22
9
Medium Priority
?
4,869 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am trying to connect from RH Enterprise Linux 3 EN using samba-3.0.9-1 to a Windows 2000 server.

I have looked all over for a solution to this, but have not found the exact problem yet.  When I connect using smbclient, I recieve an error message:

[jmendez@DB2]$ smbclient -d3 -I 192.168.3.3 //win3/backup
lp_load: refreshing parameters
Initialising global parameters
params.c:pm_process() - Processing configuration file "/etc/samba/smb.conf"
Processing section "[global]"
added interface ip=192.168.3.78 bcast=192.168.3.127 nmask=255.255.255.128
Client started (version 3.0.9-1.3E.2).
Connecting to 192.168.3.3 at port 445
Password:
Doing spnego session setup (blob length=119)
got OID=1 2 840 48018 1 2 2
got OID=1 2 840 113554 1 2 2
got OID=1 2 840 113554 1 2 2 3
got OID=1 3 6 1 4 1 311 2 2 10
got principal=win3$@CPCORP.CPCORP.COM
Got challenge flags:
Got NTLMSSP neg_flags=0x62890215
NTLMSSP: Set final flags:
Got NTLMSSP neg_flags=0x60080215
NTLMSSP Sign/Seal - Initialising with flags:
Got NTLMSSP neg_flags=0x60080215
SPNEGO login failed: Logon failure
session setup failed: NT_STATUS_LOGON_FAILURE


No matter which options I specify, (such as the domain, etc.) during my connect, I get the NT_STATUS_LOGON_FAILURE error.  I have tried many different options in my smb.conf file also.  Any ideas?  Thanks.  Currently, this is what my smb.conf file looks like:

[global]
        workgroup = DATAONCALL
        server string = DB2
        interfaces = bond0
        log file = /var/log/samba/%m.log
        max log size = 150
        socket options = TCP_NODELAY SO_RCVBUF=8192 SO_SNDBUF=8192
        printcap name = /etc/printcap
        local master = No
        domain master = No
        dns proxy = No
        cups options = raw
[homes]
        comment = Home Directories
        read only = No
        browseable = No
[printers]
        comment = All Printers
        path = /var/spool/samba
        printable = Yes
        browseable = No
0
Comment
Question by:barthalamu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
macker- earned 2000 total points
ID: 13846895
Is a Domain (PDC) in use?  If so, has the Linux box been joined to the domain yet?  Is your username on the Windows server also jmendez?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13848551
> smbclient -d3 -I 192.168.3.3 //win3/backup
How about
smbclient -U <username> -W <domain name>  //win3/bacckup
where win3 is the server name with a "backup" shared directory.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kasper2003
ID: 13848563
it seem to be an authentication problem.

You will have to add a user with same username and password on both linux box and windows box which you are sharing files. if you are using domain controller you have to do what Macker- saids.

smb.config us gerneral used for the other way around. when you are try to access share files on linux with windows.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:macker-
ID: 13854451
smbclient will default to using your local (Linux) username when connecting, if you do not supply one with -U
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bestondoa
ID: 13894765
Hello,

Try mounting the desired directory on the linux box.

If target machine is on a domain use:

mount -t smbfs -o username=<domain username>,workgroup=<domain> //win3/bacckup /mnt/<desired mount point>

If not, use:

mount -t smbfs -o username=<win3 username>,workgroup=<win3 computer name> //win3/bacckup /mnt/<desired mount point>

Cheers,

Bestondoa
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:macker-
ID: 13899044
mounting with smbfs should only be done once you have things working with smbclient.  also, use of 'smbmount' may be preferred.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barthalamu
ID: 13899100
I have not been able to try macker-'s suggestion yet.  I don't believe that the linux box has been added to the Windows domain, which as macker suggest may be the problem.  The usernames and passwords on both Windows and Linux are the same, however.  Thanks for the suggestion and I will try it as soon as I have access to that box again.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13899183
smbclient -U <username> -W <domain name>  //win3/bacckup

This command doesn't require to join to the AD domain. I would recommend to use -U <username>
for testing first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:barthalamu
ID: 14605017
Forgot about this one for a while...Thanks for the help everyone.  Domain was the problem.
0