?
Solved

Wireless NIC issue.

Posted on 2005-04-22
13
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello I have a weird issue with my wireless NIC. Its a Intel (R) PRO/Wireless LAN 2100 #B min PCI adapter. The problem is It says "Not connected" when I login as a user - Test123 but works fine when I login as an administrator ie detects my wireless router and connects. I tried giving the test123 user admin rights and reinstalling the wireless NIC drivers...No luck. Can some one please help and suggest something. The OS is XP professional.
Thanks for u'r time in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:domai
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rburns50
rburns50 earned 1600 total points
ID: 13847207
When you are logged in as test123, try checking the services to see if Wireless Zero Configuration service is running. That enables WinXP to manage your WiFi settings. If it's not running, enable it and set it as automatic startup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:domai
ID: 13847224
Hi when I log in as the user - test123 the wireless zero configuration service is running. I also restarted the service just to be sure. As mentioned above I gave the user test123 the admin access.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rburns50 earned 1600 total points
ID: 13847255
I assume that, when logged in as test123, that the wireless NIC shows as enabled in device manager? If so, perhaps the WEP key is lost fo rthat user and you need to reconfigure it? Based on what info you've offered, there doesn't seem to be a logical reason why it works under one login account and not the other (if both have admin rights).
0
 

Author Comment

by:domai
ID: 13847435
You are correct there is no logical reason on why it works only under administrator account. The way I set up my wireless router is to accept connections via MAC address only so WEP key being used is out of question. As per my friends suggestion I made a 3rd user id - XYZ. Same issue. I gave XYZ admin rights does not work...but when I logged back in as administrator the wireless card worked fine. I never saw this kind of situation in my life...That is why I said its a weird issue.....lol.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rburns50
rburns50 earned 1600 total points
ID: 13847454
Sorry...I'm out of ideas. Wait, one more popped in..but it's remote. Compare the MAC address of the NIC when logged in as Admin, and then when logged in as everyone else. Sounds dumb, but you can force most NIC's to use a specific MAC address of your choice (in the NIC properties). I can't see how logging in as another user would make it change...but I'm sure you're ready to try anything...
0
 

Author Comment

by:domai
ID: 13847597
Ok here is an update on the situation...I log in as administrator the wireless works fine. Now I logout and log in as test123 or XYZ the wireless is working....but when I shutdown and restart the laptop and then login directly as test123 or XYZ the wireless does not work...again when I switch back to admin the card works fine. I am stumped its like its got mind of its own...
As u suggested I did the change on MAC address...Still no luck. Now I am ready to break this laptop.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rburns50
rburns50 earned 1600 total points
ID: 13847731
Sorry...I'm tapped out. Don't break the laptop- buy a picture of Britney Spears instead and smash it...it's cheaper (and I'll let you decide if I'm talking about the picture or the subject....)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xrok
ID: 13847984
What model is Router?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:martintech
martintech earned 400 total points
ID: 13848496
Try removing all wireless security - take it down to an unsecured wireless network and see if it works.  If so, reapply your security settings while logged in as Test123 or xyz.
0
 

Author Comment

by:domai
ID: 13850206
The router model is Linksys Wireless-B Broadband Router - BEFW11S4.
As suggested by Martin, removed the wireless security, I was able to connect to a unsecured wireless network in my office building later reapplied the settings...Still no luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xrok
ID: 13850319
Look at in using IpConfig /all from each user, and if some crazy reason, it create different MAC Address.

I also would try WEP setting without using MAC address to connect.


0
 

Author Comment

by:domai
ID: 13856118
I checked the mac address its same for all the users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:domai
ID: 13949295
Hello everybody...I finally solved the mystery today...The wireless NIC card was being enabled by a software called EzSystem. It would only start when an admin logs in not the users...it was set such a way...lol. All I had to do was go and enable the software to run for any user.
I found this because my CEO's laptop crashed and while reinstalling came accross this soultion. Thanks everybody for valuble input.

Regards,
~Domai
0