[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need something that will detect when a file has been created in a folder.

Posted on 2005-04-22
8
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Is there a script or something that can be placed in a folder that would run or detect when a file has been added to the same folder? I need to establish a VPN to another computer and send a file into a specific folder. When that file is created I need a program to run automatically and then delete the newly created file. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Bryan_123
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NetworkArchitek earned 500 total points
ID: 13847389
Yes, you can use the FileWatcher class in .NET. This one is for VB. I'm assuming you intend to write a program to do this ...

http://www.developerfusion.com/show/3636/2/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 13848594
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 13848671
If I am not mistaken that is a library for Apple programmers, is it not?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 13848691
Yes, it is an Apple Carbon API.  However Bryan_123 did not specify for which OS he needs a solution.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 13848768
True. =)
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 13850097
You might want to also take a look at the

ReadDirectoryChangesW
FindFirstChangeNotification
FindNextChangeNotification

API Functions - these allow you to monitor a folder for changes and have your code called whenever a change takes place.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Bryan_123
ID: 13858962
Sorry, I forgot to specify the OS. It's Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 13859033
Do you want to write something to do this or use an existing utility.

Code shouldn't be too difficult. I have some lying around from a utility I wrote to monitor an incomming fax folder. The application moves new faxes to a new location when they arrive. It could easily be adapted to what you want.

Let me know if you are interested.
0