?
Solved

Portal and Web Servers Coexisting Issues

Posted on 2005-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Portal servers coexisting?
Do you know of any compatiblity issues when running Sybase Enterprise portal, Oracle App portal, Microsoft Sharepoint portal, and CA CleverPath portal together on the same server platform?

Web servers coexisting?
Are there any problems running BEA WebLogic, IBM WebSphere, Macromedia JRun, Sybase EAServer, Microsoft IIS, and Oracle App Server together on the same server platform?
0
Comment
Question by:Phanc
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 13847430
I can't comment on the first question, but . . .

"Web servers coexisting?
Are there any problems running BEA WebLogic, IBM WebSphere, Macromedia JRun, Sybase EAServer, Microsoft IIS, and Oracle App Server together on the same server platform?"

Theoretically, you should be able to do it by binding each web server to a specific IP address.  That way, each will only listen for port 80 traffic on its own IP.  However, trying to get two server platforms running on the same machine can be fairly complex (for an IIS/Apache example, see www.experts-exchange.com/Q_21218472.html).  Getting six to run on the same machine would likely be a configuration nightmare.  I wouldn't try it, but then again, you may be braver than me :)
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 13851275
there is no problem as long as you configure each server to listen on its own port, that can be o the same IP
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13851300
That's a good point.  My example assumes you want each platform to be functional on the default http port (80), which I would consider essential on a public server, but not necessarily on a development or test server.  Using different ports for each platform would almost certainly be easier.
0