Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Novell Open Enterprise Server - Suse linux - Can't get  iManger to work Help!

Posted on 2005-04-22
12
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Novell Open Enterprise Server - Suse linux - Can't get  iManger to work, Help!

It had been working fine now I get connection refused by server when a try to connect to the page.  

It look like to me the web server is not running.
0
Comment
Question by:gjohnson99
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 13850429
OK, so OES-Linux. I confess to my primary skills in the *NIX world being in Solaris, altho I am learning my way around Linux, and SUSE in particular. However, II have yet to sit at a live OES console, so I can't be precise in my suggestions. I'm assuming iManager in OES-Linux runs atop Apache.

Anyway, get to a console window (kconsole should be fine) in a super-user shell (the command-line prompt should end with a #). At that prompt, enter --> ps -ef | grep httpd

If Apache is running, it should show one or more lines containing "httpd".

If none are shown, then Apache isn't running, and therefore iManager isn't working. In that case, look in /etc/init.d for a script associated with iManager. You might try this sequence:

# cd /etc/init.d
# grep -i imanager *

And see if any of the scripts in there make reference to iManager. If you find the script responsible for stopping/starting iManager, then run it, like so:

# /etc/init.d <scriptnamehere> start

Substituting the filename of the script for "<scriptnamehere>" - remember, < and > are redirection symbols in the *NIX world, I'm using them as delimiters here.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 13850436
Fudge. Typo in that command-line immediately above. It should have been:

# /etc/init.d/<scriptnamehere> start

If there are one or more instances of httpd running, then do a stop/start with the iManager script. Like so:

# /etc/init.d/<scriptnamehere> stop
# /etc/init.d/<scriptnamehere> start
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13851121
Is that the exact error message?  "connection refused by server"?  Anything else?

What URL are you using to access iManager?  Can you access the index page for NPS?

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13851129
Did you make any changes to the server between the time it was working and the time it stopped working - any YAST updates or configuration changes or whatever?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13851160
Can you connect to the server's home page - just http://<serverIP>/

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 13852143
no changes in Yast

can't access the web server local or real ip

KDE Show apache down can't start - port in use.

When I get back to the office I will try the grip command

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 1000 total points
ID: 13852336
That's "grep" not "grip"

Did it just stop working or was this after a reboot?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 13858888
Yeah, "grep" is the right spelling.

Port in use? What is the output from --> netstat -a
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 13860011
no network card ?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 13860111
I am now getting a fsck can't run run manual
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 13860302
That's not good.

Boot into single-user mode, and run fsck from the command-prompt.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13863983
Hunh?  Wazzat?
0