[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Continually receiving the same error message regarding messaging requests

Posted on 2005-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I keep getting popup boxes that state: " Either there is no default mail client or the current mail client cannot fulfill the messaging request.  Please run Microsoft Office Outlook and set it as  the default mail client."  I am at a loss here.  If I am reading this correctly, there is some program that is trying to access an email client but is unable to do so.  I have checked my settings in Outlook and the box is checked to make this my default email client.  I am really stumped.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tmtmtl
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 13851723
When you say message request , what exactly do you mean ? What exactly are you doing that is creating this error..

open IE
go to tools > internet options > programs > and make "Microsoft outlook" as default under "Email "

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmtmtl
ID: 13851920
I am not doing anything.  My system can be idle and the error message pops up by itself.  No interaction is necessary on my part.  I have checked to make sure that Outlook is my default email client, and the settings in IE are correct.  This is just a random error that pops up without warning.  I have uninstalled and reinstalled MS Office 2003 but to no avail.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
david_barker earned 1000 total points
ID: 13853247
This seems to be a fairly common problem.
A possible solution from Microsoft can be found here : http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=813745
0