?
Solved

loading... in flash websites

Posted on 2005-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
calling all flash expert... i'm a total newbie to flash...

how do i do the "loading..." part of a flash so that it wait for all the frames and scenes to load before it plays? step by step how to achieve this with a simple animation will be very helpful. including how to include the script and what script to include.

please as soon as possible..
thanks for advanced
0
Comment
Question by:amir_ch
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 336 total points
ID: 13848553
Howdy...  :)

This one looks pretty good...  :)
http://www.kirupa.com/developer/mx/percentagepreloader.htm

The search term would be 'preloader' if you wants to see more...  I am sure that's one of the top 10 question in Flash...  
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:FLAASHER
FLAASHER earned 332 total points
ID: 13848724
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Billystyx
Billystyx earned 332 total points
ID: 13848778
Here is an example of movieclip loader:


      var myLoader = new MovieClipLoader();
      myListener = new Object();
      myListener.onLoadStart = function(loader) {
            dep = _level0.getNextHighestDepth();
            if(_level0.loaderloaded==false){
            _level0.attachMovie("loader", "loader", dep);//create your loading animation
//name it 'loader' and set its linkage to export for action script
            _level0.loader._x = 350;//position it
            _level0.loader._y = 234;
            _level0.loader._xscale = 40;//size it
            _level0.loader._yscale = 40;
            _level0.loaderloaded=true;//set a variable to know if it is already loaded
            }
                  
      };
      myListener.onLoadComplete = function() {
            loader.removeMovieClip();//remove it when the loading is done
            _level0.loaderloaded=false;
      };
      myListener.onLoadInit=function(){
            _level1._x = 200;
            _level1._y = 75;
            _level1._xscale = 80;
            _level1._yscale = 80;
                  }
      myLoader.addListener(myListener);
      myLoader.loadClip("myMovie.swf", 1);//load the swf


Billystyx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jaredmm72
ID: 13887984
With the movieclip loader above, just put a line stop(); in the code, and add a _level0.loader.play() as the last line in the myListener.onLoadComplete function.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13966527
Did this help?
If not, please ask another qquestion or tell us what you are having trouble with:)

Billystyx
0