?
Solved

how can i remove program icon from system tray...?

Posted on 2005-04-23
16
Medium Priority
?
3,515 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
how can i remove program icon from system tray...
its getting started as windows service and i wanted it that way...
thanks and regards...

jacob
0
Comment
Question by:x1877
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theruck earned 2000 total points
ID: 13849025
if the program itself is written so to put the icon allways to the systray and has no option to hide it then you can not disable it
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 13849049
right.... the only other way is to use a third party utility to hide these system tray icons while the program can still run in background!
something like TrayPilot >> http://www.snapfiles.com/get/traypilot.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:x1877
ID: 13849067
i dont want to hide it..i want to remove it...
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13849071
as i said if you want to remove it DO NOT RUN THE SOFTWARE THAT PUTS IT THERE
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Seelan Naidoo
ID: 13850499
Click - Start - Run, then type msconfig

Go to startup tab, and then uncheck the program that you dont want to appear in the sys tray area..

Restart machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:x1877
ID: 13850744
my OS is win2k adv server... i could not find the file u mentioned....
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13850838
becaus eon windows 2000 OS there is no msconfig - you have to download if rom the web.
anyway i think this won't help you much
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Seelan Naidoo
ID: 13850960
Windows XP version will work on Windows 2000 Advanced Server

goto a Windows XP machine

copy msconfig.exe from the following location..

C:\WINDOWS\pchealth\helpctr\binaries

to your server..

Run it, as stated before..
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 13851096
>> becaus eon windows 2000 OS there is no msconfig
get it from here >> http://www.perfectdrivers.com/howto/msconfig.html

but if you will "untick" the program.... it will not run on startup and in background upon starting windows!
you will have to manually start the program.... and as soon as you will start it, the tray icon will come back! :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sai2480
ID: 13852098
Hi,

Look for the icon name and see if that is there in the reg at the location given below.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Delete and restart...

Good Luck.
Säi
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ajsaasta
ID: 13854035
if you know that the program is run by windows as a real Windows service, do you know which service it is? Type "net start" at command prompt to see list of running services and "net stop <myservice>" stops the service from running.

From Computer Management (right-click My Computer -> Manage) -> Services and Applications -> Services you can find all services installed on the computer and from service's properties you can set the startup type to:

A) manual: the service wont start at Windows startup but you still can start it from command line by typing: "net start <myservice>"
B) disabled: the service is disabled and wont be started even from command line

From the same place you are able also to start/stop/pause the service. After stopping the service (click on stop), set the startup type either to manual or disabled and it wont start on next boot. Also you can delete the service's registry entry at \HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services but it isnt neccessary if the startup type has been changed (by not touching the registry you wont accidently delete wrong services...)

If the program running is not started as a service, you can shut it down (propably directly from the System Tray also) from Task Manager: select the program -> right-click -> End Process. Doing this same to a service will give a "Access denied" -error.

To prevent the program from running at Windows startup, check following places:

A) Start Menu: Startup -folder - delete the shortcut for the program
B) Registry, all users: \HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run - delete the registry key that is pointing to the program
B) Registry, your own: \HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run - delete the registry key that is pointing to the program

By following these instructions you are 101% sure to remove the program from the System Tray and have prevented it to start again on next boot.

cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:x1877
ID: 13856299
like i mentioned in the qustion let me clear things once again ...this program starts as windows service and i want it as that way....but i want to remove its icon from system tray...and that should not close the program...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ajsaasta
ID: 13856558
Well, if the program (service) has no option to hide the System Tray icon, then it is not possible. As simple as that.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 13856842
true..... and this was already explained in the very first comment even! :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ajsaasta
ID: 13860361
true ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:x1877
ID: 13933314
all right then the point goes to the first comment....
0