?
Solved

Automatically logs on with Administrator account at Welome screen

Posted on 2005-04-23
2
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When I start my WinXP SP2 home PC it automatically loads the administrator account. I have setup other accounts and would like to have a choice at the welcome screen.

How can I have it give me a choice rather than automatically signing in with the administrator account?
0
Comment
Question by:Aker_Kvaerner
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:d3bugg3r
ID: 13849041
Start -> Settings - > Control Panel -> User Accounts
Change the way the users log on and off
Check both of the options (Use the welcome screen, USe fast user switching)
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 200 total points
ID: 13849102
Hi Aker,

Cancel Automatic logon in Windows XP:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/noautologon.htm
0