Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

File share migration

Posted on 2005-04-23
9
Medium Priority
?
6,310 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi

I have a file server with more then thousands shares, each one with specific permission.
I need to recreate the data partition and recover data from backup.
Does anyone knows how to backup the file shares and shares permission in order to reapply them when the folders will be recreted?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:hbbw063
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andydis
ID: 13849305
hi

hbbw063,


You could also use Norton Ghost.  It should backup your shares and permissions
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:willbdman
ID: 13850450
Another way that is very clumsy but works reasonably well (if you have an external backup device) is to do an XCOPY and using the /O switch to copy all owvership and ACL information.
For more info on XCOPY open a Command window (DOS-Prompt) and type XCOPY /?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SOFTECNICOS
ID: 13851070
Be aware that the Xcopy command with /O option  only works in the same machine, to mantain the same share.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
craylord earned 172 total points
ID: 13851185
You need to use ROBOCOPY it is free from Microsoft it has the ability to keep the permission and security settings on the files and folders. It is part of the Resource kit. If you use XP on you pc or 2003 you can download and install this pack.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en

This is the tool we use to transfer similar file amounts to yours for migrations. The nice thing about it is it allows for logging.

here is the help /? from robocopy


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   ROBOCOPY     ::     Robust File Copy for Windows     ::     Version XP010
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Started : Sat Apr 23 13:32:49 2005

              Usage :: ROBOCOPY source destination [file [file]...] [options]

             source :: Source Directory (drive:\path or \\server\share\path).
        destination :: Destination Dir  (drive:\path or \\server\share\path).
               file :: File(s) to copy  (names/wildcards: default is "*.*").

::
:: Copy options :
::
                 /S :: copy Subdirectories, but not empty ones.
                 /E :: copy subdirectories, including Empty ones.
             /LEV:n :: only copy the top n LEVels of the source directory tree.

                 /Z :: copy files in restartable mode.
                 /B :: copy files in Backup mode.
                /ZB :: use restartable mode; if access denied use Backup mode.

  /COPY:copyflag[s] :: what to COPY (default is /COPY:DAT).
                       (copyflags : D=Data, A=Attributes, T=Timestamps).
                       (S=Security=NTFS ACLs, O=Owner info, U=aUditing info).

               /SEC :: copy files with SECurity (equivalent to /COPY:DATS).
           /COPYALL :: COPY ALL file info (equivalent to /COPY:DATSOU).
            /NOCOPY :: COPY NO file info (useful with /PURGE).

             /PURGE :: delete dest files/dirs that no longer exist in source.
               /MIR :: MIRror a directory tree (equivalent to /E plus /PURGE).

               /MOV :: MOVe files (delete from source after copying).
              /MOVE :: MOVE files AND dirs (delete from source after copying).

       /A+:[RASHNT] :: add the given Attributes to copied files.
       /A-:[RASHNT] :: remove the given Attributes from copied files.

            /CREATE :: CREATE directory tree and zero-length files only.
               /FAT :: create destination files using 8.3 FAT file names only.
               /FFT :: assume FAT File Times (2-second granularity).
               /256 :: turn off very long path (> 256 characters) support.

             /MON:n :: MONitor source; run again when more than n changes seen.
             /MOT:m :: MOnitor source; run again in m minutes Time, if changed.

      /RH:hhmm-hhmm :: Run Hours - times when new copies may be started.
                /PF :: check run hours on a Per File (not per pass) basis.

             /IPG:n :: Inter-Packet Gap (ms), to free bandwidth on slow lines.

::
:: File Selection Options :
::
                 /A :: copy only files with the Archive attribute set.
                 /M :: copy only files with the Archive attribute and reset it.
    /IA:[RASHCNETO] :: Include only files with any of the given Attributes set.
    /XA:[RASHCNETO] :: eXclude files with any of the given Attributes set.

 /XF file [file]... :: eXclude Files matching given names/paths/wildcards.
 /XD dirs [dirs]... :: eXclude Directories matching given names/paths.

                /XC :: eXclude Changed files.
                /XN :: eXclude Newer files.
                /XO :: eXclude Older files.
                /XX :: eXclude eXtra files and directories.
                /XL :: eXclude Lonely files and directories.
                /IS :: Include Same files.
                /IT :: Include Tweaked files.

             /MAX:n :: MAXimum file size - exclude files bigger than n bytes.
             /MIN:n :: MINimum file size - exclude files smaller than n bytes.

          /MAXAGE:n :: MAXimum file AGE - exclude files older than n days/date.
          /MINAGE:n :: MINimum file AGE - exclude files newer than n days/date.
          /MAXLAD:n :: MAXimum Last Access Date - exclude files unused since n.
          /MINLAD:n :: MINimum Last Access Date - exclude files used since n.
                       (If n < 1900 then n = n days, else n = YYYYMMDD date).

                /XJ :: eXclude Junction points. (normally included by default).

::
:: Retry Options :
::
               /R:n :: number of Retries on failed copies: default 1 million.
               /W:n :: Wait time between retries: default is 30 seconds.

               /REG :: Save /R:n and /W:n in the Registry as default settings.

               /TBD :: wait for sharenames To Be Defined (retry error 67).

::
:: Logging Options :
::
                 /L :: List only - don't copy, timestamp or delete any files.
                 /X :: report all eXtra files, not just those selected.
                 /V :: produce Verbose output, showing skipped files.
                /TS :: include source file Time Stamps in the output.
                /FP :: include Full Pathname of files in the output.

                /NS :: No Size - don't log file sizes.
                /NC :: No Class - don't log file classes.
               /NFL :: No File List - don't log file names.
               /NDL :: No Directory List - don't log directory names.

                /NP :: No Progress - don't display % copied.
               /ETA :: show Estimated Time of Arrival of copied files.

          /LOG:file :: output status to LOG file (overwrite existing log).
         /LOG+:file :: output status to LOG file (append to existing log).

               /TEE :: output to console window, as well as the log file.

               /NJH :: No Job Header.
               /NJS :: No Job Summary.

::
:: Job Options :
::
       /JOB:jobname :: take parameters from the named JOB file.
      /SAVE:jobname :: SAVE parameters to the named job file
              /QUIT :: QUIT after processing command line (to view parameters).
              /NOSD :: NO Source Directory is specified.
              /NODD :: NO Destination Directory is specified.
                /IF :: Include the following Files.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jabolfan
jabolfan earned 164 total points
ID: 13853294
Robocopy will only copy permissions, the shares must be done via a registry export and import.
Here's the official MS way for shre migration.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=125996
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:simonenticott
simonenticott earned 164 total points
ID: 13857398
Hi,

Your backup software should be backing up permissions and shares etc.  BE (Backup exec) certainly does.

If you are recreating yoru server BE will restore the permissions and sharenames as part of a restore, if you are migrating to a new server it will be more difficult.  Restoring the files /should/ keep the permissions (as lnog as you tick the restore permisson box), it may not restore the shares.  but they are n't to hard to recreate, :

if you open a dos box and type "net share >c:\shares.txt"
it will save a list of all your share names and the locatins of each to c:\shares.txt
you can then manipulate that file to create a batch file to recreate them, with a command similar to -
net share sharename=e:\mypath

Simon,
0