?
Solved

100 % CPU UTILIZATION after installing TREND MICRO ANTIVIRUS

Posted on 2005-04-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I installed PC-cillin anti virus program from Trend Micro.

Upon Installing the latest update (download) and rebooting, my CPU % utilization is now

100 %.   This begins about a minute or so after boot up. Machine is completely locked

- running in F8 Safe Mode Now

The cpu robbing process is: SYSTEM 100%
(I am used to seeing SYSTEM IDLE at 97 % - not any more!)

Thanks Everyone




0
Comment
Question by:paygo
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:paygo
ID: 13849705
IMPORTANT NOTE:

TREND MICRO Support recognizes they sent out a bad virus patch dated 04/22/2005.

Go To www.trendmicro.com for details.

I removed the 04/22/05 patch and CPU UTILIZATION is back to

Normal.  I am logged in in non-safe mode for the first time in 24 hours!

Please put some more quality controls on this TREND MICRO.


0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Denny earned 2000 total points
ID: 13849707
Is it performing a system scan?
0
 

Author Comment

by:paygo
ID: 13849734
Here's the TREND MICRO Link explaining the error.

http://kb.trendmicro.com/solutions/search/main/search/solutionDetail.asp?solutionId=24264

Note To Page Editor: It probably makes sense to keep this posting available for

a few days instead of deleting.  Other Users might have the same problem -
0
 

Expert Comment

by:oserj
ID: 13869377
Thank you for keeping this post around.

Here's how I would describe the same problem:

When I hit the task manager it says that

System

is taking up all the time. 99% to 100% utilization.

System is located just above

System Idle Process

which should be taking up all the time.

Thanks again for keeping the answer around.

I added the other buzz words so maybe it will help someone else do a search to find the solution that was given.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 13872988
>> Thanks again for keeping the answer around.

Ditto! This PAQ helped so many, in this week.
0