?
Solved

Microsoft SBS2003 Backup - how do I get it to use compression

Posted on 2005-04-23
18
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi

We're using the Small Business Server 2003 backup software to backup up to an HP36/72Gb DAT tape drive.

I can't see a way of getting it ti use tape compression to access the higher capacity - and as our backup is now more than 36Gb it's asking for a second tape - which is annoying.

Any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:mtxit
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13850596
You need to edit the parameters of the job in task scheduler to use hardware compression. Add /HC:on

some other commandline stuff: http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBI/tip4100/rh4113.htm

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13850631
You can also turn it on in the advanced section when creating the job.

You've gotta remember 2 things, though.

All tapes, particularly DAT rarely get anything like quoted compression
Many file types get no compression at all - pictures, videos, Office suite docs (ppt doc etc) with embedded pictures, cab files.... the list goes on...

0
 

Author Comment

by:mtxit
ID: 13851409
Hi thanks

I can't see any parameters in the job - am I looking in the right place?
start > all programs > accessories > system tools > scheduled tasks  --- properties.

I also can't see any advanced sections when I create the job. I doing it from the Configure Backup wizard on the server management screen.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13851922
ahh...

To edit the backup job you need to set the commandline options in the task scheduler. Open up the task list, edit the task. In the "run" section you will see the parameters of the job, and will be able to add the /hc:on there...

As for the wizard - I never use them, though I checked a default settings job, and it has comression turned on already, so you might be out of luck...

0
 

Author Comment

by:mtxit
ID: 13852932
Hi thanks again

Are you talking about the SBS2003 backup software? As I still can't see where I can edit the task - where exactly is the "run" section where the parameters are? If I look at the properties in the scheduled jobs list there doesn't seem to be anything relevant.

I'm pretty sure it's not me but ...

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13852995
yeah, NTBACKUP.

Ok.

In the wizard you can turn on compression -

start the wizard
choose you files
choose the tape
in the completeing the wizard window click advanced
leave the type as normal
check the "use hardware compression" checkbox.

As I said earlier - it's enabled by default on my server here. I think you'll find you've hit the limitations of the 72Gb tape.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mtxit
ID: 13856667
I don't think it's ntbackup - it's a version of Veritas that's bundled in SBS
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13872055
ok. I use the full version of veritas on my sites, so I haven't tried the wizard.

I'll have to build a demo SBS2k3 to take a look.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mtxit
ID: 13873709
Thanks Harleyjd
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13900000
Damn - I have my MSDN SBS2k3 DVD, but I have left the key in the office.

How long before you need a response?

0
 

Author Comment

by:mtxit
ID: 13901408
It's an ongoing problem - I really appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 14409395
Sorry, mtxit - I wasn't able to test this for you,

I can still follow it up if you require, but I suggest requesting a Delete/Refund in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

Let me know if you want me to try the SBS test thing again...


0
 

Author Comment

by:mtxit
ID: 14448765
Hi Harleyjd

Yes - this is still a problem - if you help it will be greatly appreciated
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:harleyjd
harleyjd earned 500 total points
ID: 14449350
OK, I'll put some more effort into it. No promises on the timing, though...

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jholland79 earned 500 total points
ID: 14558930
Hi, just came across this thread. I'm afraid I don't think you can do this. The SBS Backup Wizard configures a program (bkprunner) which runs ntbackup. One can't actually control the parameters passed on tho ntbackup. In order to achieve what you want, you will need to write some batch files to take over from the bkprunner, which would not be at all easy!
Investigate the logs in
\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Support\Backup Logs
and you'll see the /HC:off parameter.
John.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtxit
ID: 15394920
Hi Alimu

I will spilt the point as you suggest - as a thanks for trying to help.

The actual answer is...

sbs2003 backup DOES already use the hardware compression - unfortunately most of the data on the system is sufficientlyu compressed that this has little or no effect.

There is another approach - by running the wizard to create the schedule abd the job and then manually editing the .bks file that it creates to remove some of the system elements that the wizard does not allow you to remove.
0