[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Speed question

Posted on 2005-04-23
12
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi all

I admit it, I am not a network geek.

I am however asked to upgrade a small 10/100base network to 10/100/1000base

I made a schematic of what I'd like to do

You can find it at http://www.vlaamse-kern.com/ee/network.png

The question contains two parts

Part One:
Can the LAN in this setup have 1000mbits/sec even with a router that is 10/100base

Part Two
If ansered yes on Part one, then: possible pitfals/suggestions in this setup.
If answered no on Part one, then: what is needed to have 1000mbit/sec on LAN.


That's it for now


Thank you for your attention.


With kind regards



x_terminat_or_3

aka

Ramses

0
Comment
Question by:x_terminat_or_3
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 800 total points
ID: 13850576
Hmm.. guess that depends..  If your switch is only running one VLAN, and all devices are connected via 1Gbps LAN Cards (NICs), including the server, your LAN will carry the bandwidth until a user wants to access the router.  The router will not come into play as long as everyone is on the same Subnet.   If you are connecting multiple VLANs, and they are being trunked through the router, then the 100 Mbps connection will be the bottleneck in this configuration.

At least that is how I view the setup...  

FE
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dlongan earned 1200 total points
ID: 13850587
"Can the LAN in this setup have 1000mbits/sec even with a router that is 10/100base"
Yes - as long as the network switch supports gigabit speeds

In the diagram you show the LAN NFS + Webserver connected to both the router and the network switch.  Why - Are you looking for redundency or bandwidth?


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:x_terminat_or_3
ID: 13850612
Yes.

The server has both 10/100 and another 10/100/1000 card



>until a user wants to access the router

You mean that as long as they are not connecting to the internet, they will have 1000mbit/s speed?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dlongan
dlongan earned 1200 total points
ID: 13850653
Your local network from network switch to workstations that have a 1000mbit adapter will have that speed.  Any traffice going out from switch to router will 10/100 then from router to internet is up to your WAN speed.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:x_terminat_or_3
ID: 13850660
Thanks that's what I wanted to hear.

Glad I didn't let them purchase that gigabit router.


Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13850678
and thank you..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13850688
>>You mean that as long as they are not connecting to the internet, they will have 1000mbit/s speed?<<

Note, again, this depends on whether you are using VLANs and if the switch is a Layer 3 switch.  If you are using VLANs, they must use the router to 'talk' to each other unless the switch is a Layer 3 switch...  This would mean that you will NOT get 1 Gbps speeds when transversing the VLANs..

Just making sure you understand this concept!

FE
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:x_terminat_or_3
ID: 13850692
Je vous en prie
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:x_terminat_or_3
ID: 13850712
Don't laugh... but what's a layer three switch?  How can I find out.

It is a vlan where the router is the DHCP server but that can be changed easily enough.

If all else fails, I can have the server make DHCP as well.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13850743
*grin*  A layer 3 switch can provide routing betwen VLANs.  The documentation on the switch should tell you what layer is can operate at.  Just remember the OSI model:

Layer 1 = Physical
Layer 2 = DataLink (Switchs and Bridges)
Layer 3 = Network (Routers)

A layer 3 switch operates at both Layer 2 and Layer 3.

If you are only using one (1) VLAN, you don't have anything to worry about.  If 2 VLANs then it must use a router to be able to communicate between the subnets, or it must have Layer 3 capabilities.  (These are usually high-end switches, and are expensive!  :)

FE
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:x_terminat_or_3
ID: 13850750
Ok thanks again.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13850756
Very welcome!
0