[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Open ports 28960 in SBS 2003

Posted on 2005-04-23
9
Medium Priority
?
1,362 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hello!

I'm wanting to run a game on my SBS 2003 System.

The Game (Call of Duty) requires port 28960 open so other people wishing to come online and play the game can do so.

There is no problem with my router, as this was working fine under my old windows 98 setup, and i have now directed port 28960 to my new SBS 2003 server's IP address.

How do i open port 28960 to the internet??

Thanks in advnace!
0
Comment
Question by:RobWaite
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13850849
and how did you close it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobWaite
ID: 13850874
I didn't - is it open ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobWaite
ID: 13850878
I mean, is it open by default?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13850961
it depends if you are running a firewall or not...
did you try it at least?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobWaite
ID: 13850977
Yes of course i tried ..... the only thing i am using is a D-Link 604 router - i have set up the port forwarding as explained.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13851023
and are you able to connect from LAN? jsut disable the windows builtin firewall or if you have got the enteprise version of SBS which comes with MS ISA server make a rule into the ISA server for that port.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theruck earned 1500 total points
ID: 13851034
also remeber that for call of duty you need port 28960 TCP and ports 20500,20510,28960 UDP open. So if your router cannot forward UDP ports you are in trouble. Then you could specify the IP of your SBS as the DMZ on the router setup webpage. (if the router supports it)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13851133
If you have SBS standard then just run the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard again -- when you get to the 'available services' screen just add the ports you want open to the list that's already there (you'll see Sharepoint, Business web Site, etc.)   This will enable those ports in RRAS.

If you have premium with ISA this you need to designate the ports in ISA.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobWaite
ID: 13851152
Its all working now - it was my settings in the game itself. I guess the points should be awarded to theruck for fast response.
0