?
Solved

Restart Oracle server and error ORA-12514

Posted on 2005-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi.
I want to setup a 10g server  on the Linux.
I finish installation, and I set a database with Sid nms.
I setup a client computer and everything working fine until I first time reboot the server. After that I lost connection to the database.
I found that I have to use LSNRCTL to start service:
LSNRCTL> start listener
Starting /home/oracle/10g/OracleHome/bin/tnslsnr: please wait...

TNSLSNR for Linux: Version 10.1.0.3.0 - Production
System parameter file is /home/oracle/10g/OracleHome/network/admin/listener.ora
Log messages written to /home/oracle/10g/OracleHome/network/log/listener.log
Listening on: (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=localhost.localdomain)(PORT=1521)))

Connecting to (ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(PORT=1521))
STATUS of the LISTENER
------------------------
Alias listener
Version TNSLSNR for Linux: Version 10.1.0.3.0 - Production
Start Date 23-APR-2005 08:24:17
Uptime 0 days 0 hr. 0 min. 0 sec
Trace Level off
Security ON: Local OS Authentication
SNMP OFF
Listener Parameter File /home/oracle/10g/OracleHome/network/admin/listener.ora
Listener Log File /home/oracle/10g/OracleHome/network/log/listener.log
Listening Endpoints Summary...
(DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=localhost.localdomain)(PORT=1521)))
The listener supports no services
The command completed successfully
LSNRCTL>

oracle@nms:~$ tnsping nms

TNS Ping Utility for Linux: Version 10.1.0.3.0 - Production on 23-APR-2005 08:25:04

Copyright (c) 1997, 2003, Oracle. All rights reserved.

Used parameter files:
/home/oracle/10g/OracleHome/network/admin/sqlnet.ora


Used TNSNAMES adapter to resolve the alias
Attempting to contact (DESCRIPTION = (ADDRESS_LIST = (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 209.110.76.50)(PORT = 1521))) (CONNECT_DATA = (SERVER = SHARED) (SERVICE_NAME = nms)))
OK (0 msec)
oracle@nms:~$

When I try connect to the server :

oracle@nms:~$ sqlplus kajko@nms

SQL*Plus: Release 10.1.0.3.0 - Production on Sat Apr 23 08:25:44 2005

Copyright (c) 1982, 2004, Oracle. All rights reserved.

Enter password:
ERROR:
ORA-12514: TNS:listener does not currently know of service requested in connect
descriptor

My listener.ora and tnsname.ora:

# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

SID_LIST_NMS_LISTENER =
(SID_LIST =
(SID_DESC =
(GLOBAL_DBNAME = nms)
(ORACLE_HOME = /home/oracle/10g/OracleHome)
(SID_NAME = nms)
)
)

NMS_LISTENER =
(DESCRIPTION =
(ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = nms)(PORT = 1521))
)


# tnsnames.ora Network Configuration File: /home/oracle/10g/OracleHome/network/admin/tnsnames.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

NMS =
(DESCRIPTION =
(ADDRESS_LIST =
(ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 209.110.76.50)(PORT = 1521))
)
(CONNECT_DATA =
(SERVER = DEDICATED)
(SERVICE_NAME = nms)
)
)

Can you help me solve this problem?
Why just after installation everything is fine but after reboot the server I have problems?
How I can setup to auto run the database, after reboot the system?

Thank you for help
0
Comment
Question by:mantonik
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpneed
ID: 13856413
hi

try to  resolve the issue by recreating the db control repository using the Database Configuration Assistant.

1) Removed the existing db control repository by:

Logged-in as "oracle" I ran: (HP-UX 11i and Oracle RDBMS 10g)
cd $ORACLE_HOME/sysman/admin/emdrep/bin
./RepManager HOSTNAME 1521 SID -action drop
cd $ORACLE_HOME/bin
./emca -x SID

2) Recreated the EM db control repository by running the DB Configuration Assistant:

Also from $ORACLE_HOME/bin
./dbca & (make sure your DISPLAY environment variable are set)
When you get asked how you want to manage the database. Enterprise Manager should be selected. You will then be asked to provide passwords for the two management accounts. Then it will do its thing and create a new Enterprise Manager DB control repository and everything should work after that.

Hope this helps.

regards

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:salilc
ID: 13857624
hi,

I think in your case the connection is getting to the listener but the listener is not
having a service handler that matches the service_name.

you can try mentioning the database service name in listener.ora

SID_LIST_<LISTENER_NAME> =
(SID_LIST =
(SID_DESC =
(GLOBAL_DBNAME = <global_dbname>)
(ORACLE_HOME = <oracle_home>)
(SID_NAME = <oracle_sid>)))

rgds
0
 

Author Comment

by:mantonik
ID: 13859875
helpneed:
I allredy did this first time before I post it. It was working until also until I reboot the server.

salilc:
I have this part in the listener.ora
SID_LIST_NMS_LISTENER =
(SID_LIST =
(SID_DESC =
(GLOBAL_DBNAME = nms)
(ORACLE_HOME = /home/oracle/10g/OracleHome)
(SID_NAME = nms)
)
)

*************
After instalation I have a ping to the database (tnsping nms) but after reboot I lost it.

I delete the listener.ora, tnsname.ora and sql...ora.
I try third time install db:
After installation I set the listener and I was able to connect to db.
After reset the server I receive a little and start the listener I receive a little different error;

kajko@shop-5:~$ sqlplus kajko@wnms

SQL*Plus: Release 10.1.0.2.0 - Production on Mon Apr 25 12:18:04 2005

Copyright (c) 1982, 2004, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Enter password:
ERROR:
ORA-01034: ORACLE not available
ORA-27101: shared memory realm does not exist
Linux Error: 2: No such file or directory

In the computer I have 1GB memory.

Thoes are my new listener and tnsname files just after installation :
LSNRCTL> status
Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=209.110.76.50)(PORT=1521)))
STATUS of the LISTENER
------------------------
Alias                     listener
Version                   TNSLSNR for Linux: Version 10.1.0.3.0 - Production
Start Date                25-APR-2005 07:12:32
Uptime                    0 days 0 hr. 21 min. 46 sec
Trace Level               off
Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication
SNMP                      OFF
Listener Parameter File   /home/oracle/10g/OracleHome/network/admin/listener.ora
Listener Log File         /home/oracle/10g/OracleHome/network/log/listener.log
Listening Endpoints Summary...
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=209.110.76.50)(PORT=1521)))
Services Summary...
Service "wnms" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "wnms", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
The command completed successfully


LSNRCTL> services
Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=209.110.76.50)(PORT=1521)))
Services Summary...
Service "wnms" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "wnms", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
    Handler(s):
      "DEDICATED" established:5 refused:0
         LOCAL SERVER
The command completed successfully
LSNRCTL>
         

oracle@nms:~/10g/OracleHome/network/admin$ tnsping wnms

TNS Ping Utility for Linux: Version 10.1.0.3.0 - Production on 25-APR-2005 07:34:59

Copyright (c) 1997, 2003, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Used parameter files:
/home/oracle/10g/OracleHome/network/admin/sqlnet.ora


Used TNSNAMES adapter to resolve the alias
Attempting to contact (DESCRIPTION = (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 209.110.76.50)(PORT = 1521)) (CONNECT_DATA = (SERVER = DEDICATED) (SERVICE_NAME = wnms)))
OK (0 msec)
oracle@nms:~/10g/OracleHome/network/admin$  


oracle@nms:~/10g/OracleHome/network/admin$ cat listener.ora
# listener.ora Network Configuration File: /home/oracle/10g/OracleHome/network/admin/listener.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (GLOBAL_DBNAME = wnms)
      (ORACLE_HOME = /home/oracle/10g/OracleHome)
      (SID_NAME = wnms)
    )
  )

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 209.110.76.50)(PORT = 1521))
  )

oracle@nms:~/10g/OracleHome/network/admin$  

oracle@nms:~/10g/OracleHome/network/admin$ cat listener.ora
# listener.ora Network Configuration File: /home/oracle/10g/OracleHome/network/admin/listener.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (GLOBAL_DBNAME = wnms)
      (ORACLE_HOME = /home/oracle/10g/OracleHome)
      (SID_NAME = wnms)
    )
  )

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 209.110.76.50)(PORT = 1521))
  )

oracle@nms:~/10g/OracleHome/network/admin$  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
helpneed earned 390 total points
ID: 13864739
hi

Oracle indicates the following possible causes:

The SGA requires more space than was allocated for it.
The operating system variable pointing to the instance is improperly defined.
And ORACLE recommends the following remedial action: Refer to accompanying messages for possible causes and correct the problem mentioned in the other messages. Retry after ORACLE has been initialised. If ORACLE has been initialised, verify that ORACLE was linked correctly. Also, refer to the installation or user's guide for additional information about this error.

try this

The easy way is to modify the last letter in the /etc/oratab from N to Y and check if there are scripts in the /etc/rc.d/init.d directory that will start and stop your instance.

Do you have symlinks in the right /etc/rc.d/rc?.d directories for rc.dbora? Did you verfy them?

Are values of environment variables correct? (in your example Oracle base and home are both set to /opt/oracle)

also try to  copy /etc/oratab to /var/opt/oracle and it should works now...

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:mantonik
ID: 13894580
Hi helpneed.
Why you said:

" (in your example Oracle base and home are both set to /opt/oracle) "

I set
ORACLE_HOME=/home/oracle/10g/OracleHome

Where do you see this?

I was missing the file dbora and links to rc.d.
I have to work on this, thank you for info.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpneed
ID: 13907435
hi

thats was a mistake sorry

regards

0